Federal contractor profile

KING CONSULTING ENGINEERING LLC

UEI C9BFMMEBFTF7CAGE 8REZ2Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
KING CONSULTING ENGINEERING LLC
Registered location
NEW ORLEANS, LA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
Jul 17, 2025
Read company summary

KING CONSULTING ENGINEERING LLC is associated with UEI C9BFMMEBFTF7 and CAGE 8REZ2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $96.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW ORLEANS, LA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$96.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KING CONSULTING ENGINEERING LLC
UEI
C9BFMMEBFTF7
CAGE
8REZ2
Registered address
140 OAKMONT DR, NEW ORLEANS, LA, 70128, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
Apr 9, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 6, 2020
Entity start
Jul 17, 2018
SAM updated
Apr 22, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 7, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
LA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $96,017 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MULTIAXIAL MECHANICAL TESTER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$96.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$96.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$96.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247)$96.0K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$96.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
LA$96.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$96.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C24725P0947MULTIAXIAL MECHANICAL TESTERDepartment of Veterans Affairs$96.0KJul 17, 2025Sep 17, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 22, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 6, 2020
Entity startJul 17, 2018
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires Sep 20, 2031

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
541320 — Landscape Architectural ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541340 — Drafting ServicesNot reported
541350 — Building Inspection ServicesNot reported
541410 — Interior Design ServicesNot reported
541420 — Industrial Design ServicesNot reported
541490 — Other Specialized Design ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KERWYN KINGGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KERWYN KINGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 541320 — Landscape Architectural Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541340 — Drafting Services
  • 541350 — Building Inspection Services
  • 541410 — Interior Design Services
  • 541420 — Industrial Design Services
  • 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY RESEARCH FOUNDATION, THE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit