Federal contractor profile

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY

UEI EADLFP7Z72E5CAGE 7X764Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
Registered location
FAIRFAX, VA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
Latest award activity
Aug 4, 2026
Read company summary

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY is associated with UEI EADLFP7Z72E5 and CAGE 7X764 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 47 prime awards totaling $157.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools; Professional and Management Development Training. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611310 (Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FAIRFAX, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$157.3M
Prime awards47
Awards with future end dates10
Top-agency concentration88.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
UEI
EADLFP7Z72E5
CAGE
7X764
Registered address
4400 UNIVERSITY DR, FAIRFAX, VA, 22030, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
SAM activation
Apr 10, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 4, 2001
Entity start
Apr 17, 1972
SAM updated
Apr 10, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 1, 2027
Fiscal year end
Jun 30

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 47 awards and $157,339,092 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: INDUSTRY MEMBERSHIP TO THE CENTER FOR SPATIOTEMPORAL THINKING, COMPUTING, AND APPLICATIONS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$144.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 47 of 47 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$5.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$19.4M
Change$-13.7M
Growth-70.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AD93 — OTHER DEFENSE - ADVANCED DEVELOPMENT$118.7M1
AS11 — TRANSPORTATION R&D SERVICES; SURFACE TRANSPORTATION, PUBLIC TRANSIT, AND RAIL; BASIC RESEARCH$7.7M4
U008 — Training/Curriculum Development$6.8M2
U005 — Tuition, Registration, and Membership Fees$3.6M11
R412 — Simulation$3.5M2
AJ14 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$2.9M3
R799 — Other Management Support Services$200.0K1
R425 — Engineering and Technical Services$150.0K1
B529 — Scientific Data Studies$149.9K3
AF13 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUC SVCS R&D; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT$90.0K1
AJ11 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; BASIC RESEARCH$72.6K1
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$56.0K1
7B20 — Hardware, software, and other equipment needed for specialized High Performance Computing (HPC) systems used in solving complex computational problems through massive concurrent use of computing resources and parallel processing techniques.$50.0K1
X1AB — LEASE/RENTAL OF CONFERENCE SPACE AND FACILITIES$31.4K4
U099 — Other Education and Training Services$30.5K1
R499 — Other Professional Services$27.5K1
AC13 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT$5001
AN11 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; BASIC RESEARCH$01
AT11 — HIGHWAYS, ROADS, AND BRIDGES - BASIC RESEARCH$01
AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH$01
AF11 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUCATION SVCS R&D; BASIC RESEARCH$01
U001 — Lectures For Training$-01
AD21 — SERVICES - BASIC RESEARCH$-11
AS21 — TRANSPORTATION R&D SERVICES; AEROSPACE RESEARCH; BASIC RESEARCH$-1461
AD92 — OTHER DEFENSE - APPLIED RESEARCH/EXPLORATORY DEVELOPMENT$-2.5K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$119.5M20
693JJ321D000001$7.7M4
N0018925DZ034$6.9M1
HU000121D0002$3.5M3
693JJ921D000044$3.5M2
693JJ326D000009$2.9M3
N0014098G3034$74.5K7
N0018926GZ033$39.5K1
HQ085926DE742$5001
70RSAT18G00000001$01
N0018917DZ027$01
DTFH6114D00012$01
DTNH2215D00005$-1461
N6328522DD002$-16.8K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$136.8M36
DC$7.1M7
MD$97.9K3
AL$5001
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$119.6M22
Unclassified$24.5M25

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC24PC213INDUSTRY MEMBERSHIP TO THE CENTER FOR SPATIOTEMPORAL THINKING, COMPUTING, AND APPLICATIONSNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$200.0KAug 1, 2024Dec 31, 2026
693JJ326F00072NTHE PURPOSE OF THIS TASK ORDER IS TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL SUPPORT SERVICES FOR THE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE FOIL LABORATORY.Department of Transportation$820.0KMay 1, 2026Apr 30, 2029
693JJ922F00150NTHIS IS A NEW TASK ORDER (NON SEVERABLE) THAT SUPPORTS RESPONSE TO BIL SECTION 23015 MANDATE THIS FOUR-YEAR RESEARCH IS TO STUDY HOW AIRBAGS CAN BENEFIT OCCUPANTS UNDER FRONTAL…Department of Transportation$2.0MSep 14, 2022Dec 8, 2027
693JJ326F00111NANTI-RAM PERIMETER BARRIER DEVELOPMENT AND TESTINGDepartment of Transportation$1.4MJul 16, 2026Jul 16, 2028
693JJ326F00113NTHE PURPOSE OF THIS TASK ORDER IS TO "PROVIDE ANALYSIS & EVALUATION RESEARCH SUPPORT FOR ROADSIDE SAFETY TEAM - (FOIL)"Department of Transportation$650.0KJul 15, 2026Jul 14, 2029
H9821026PE007SBO SYMPOSIUMDepartment of Defense$3.8KJun 3, 2026Jun 3, 2026
N0622A26FA207TUITION AND FEES VA, GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITYDepartment of Defense$39.5KMar 11, 2026Mar 31, 2026
31310023P0036HOW TO NEUTRALIZE EFFECT OF COGNITIVE BIASES ON REGULATORY SAFETY EVALUATIONNuclear Regulatory Commission$150.0KSep 26, 2023Oct 31, 2025
FA875020C0555MOBILE UNMANNED/MANNED DISTRIBUTED LETHALITY AIRBORNE NETWORK (MUDLAN) ACCELERATED DEVELOPMENT AND DEMONSTRATIONS (MADD)Department of Defense$118.7MMar 6, 2020Mar 5, 2027
HU000125F0038EMDP2 TUITION AND FEES IDIQ COHORT 5Department of Defense$2.3MJun 17, 2025May 24, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 10, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJun 4, 2001
Entity startApr 17, 1972
IndustryReported size status
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional SchoolsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MAGGIE EWELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE LASKOFSKIAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MAGGIE EWELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE LASKOFSKIAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITYEADLFP7Z72E5Sep 26, 2026
THE GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTIONAL FOUNDATION, INC.EADLFP7Z72E5Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology), 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, COLLEGE PARK

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology), 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
28 awards

MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology), 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH - OF THE COMMONWEALTH SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology), 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE & STATE UNIVERSITY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology), 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology), 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit