Federal contractor profile

ACORN SERVICES INC

UEI C9MYNNGAGTL1CAGE 01ZN5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ACORN SERVICES INC
Registered location
MERION STATION, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
722310 — Food Service Contractors
Latest award activity
Jun 1, 2026
Read company summary

ACORN SERVICES INC is associated with UEI C9MYNNGAGTL1 and CAGE 01ZN5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $31.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Food Service Contractors; Cafeterias, Grill Buffets, and Buffets. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 722310 (Food Service Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MERION STATION, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$31.5M
Prime awards9
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration93.3%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ACORN SERVICES INC
UEI
C9MYNNGAGTL1
CAGE
01ZN5
Registered address
519 REVERE RD, MERION STATION, PA, 19066, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
722310 — Food Service Contractors
SAM activation
Feb 11, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 7, 2001
Entity start
Oct 1, 1990
SAM updated
Feb 11, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 10, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 9 awards and $31,491,639 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Food Service Contractors (NAICS 722310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: OPTION 5 FOR FULL FOOD SERVICES AT USCGA. TASK ORDER FOR 1 JUNE 2026 - 30 JUNE 2026. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$13.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$3.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$8.8M
Change$-5.6M
Growth-63.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Homeland Security$12.6M8
Department of Defense$720.6K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
LOG-9$12.6M7
0413 AQ HQ RCO-HI$720.6K1
CG ACADEMY(00039)$25.0K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
S203 — Food Services$13.3M9
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
70Z08421DAA151500$10.8M5
Unclassified$2.5M4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CT$10.8M6
NC$1.8M2
HI$720.6K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$10.8M5
WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS$1.7M1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$837.2K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z08426FDL950030OPTION 5 FOR FULL FOOD SERVICES AT USCGA. TASK ORDER FOR 1 JUNE 2026 - 30 JUNE 2026.Department of Homeland Security$761.7KJun 1, 2026Jun 30, 2026
70Z08426PELIZ0001FULL FOOD SERVICES AT USCG SECTOR FORT MACON, LOCATED IN ATLANTIC BEACH, NORTH CAROLINA.Department of Homeland Security$91.6KMar 1, 2026May 31, 2026
70Z08425FCGA00002OPTION YEAR 4, ACADEMY FULL FOOD SERVICES SEC. 2 (D) EXCLUSION THIS CONTRACT ALIGNS WITH ONE OF THE DESIGNATED CATEGORIES: IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT, LAW ENFORCEMENT, MILITARY…Department of Homeland Security$8.4MApr 1, 2025Mar 31, 2026
70Z03926PCGA00018THE COAST GUARD ACADEMY ADMISSIONS DEPARTMENT SPONSORS CAMPUS VISITATION EVENTS PLANNED DURING THE AY 2026-2027Department of Homeland Security$25.0KFeb 13, 2026Feb 1, 2027
70Z08426FDL950026OPTION PERIOD 5 FOR FULL FOOD SERVICES AT USCGA.Department of Homeland Security$1.5MApr 1, 2026May 31, 2026
70Z08420CAA552100FULL FOOD SERVICES AT USCG SECTOR FIELD OFFICE FORT MACONDepartment of Homeland Security$1.7MOct 1, 2020Feb 28, 2026
70Z08423FCGA00003FULL FOOD SERVICES AT USCG ACADEMYDepartment of Homeland Security$8.1MApr 1, 2023Mar 31, 2024
70Z08424FDL930008FULL FOOD SERVICE FOR USCG ACADEMYDepartment of Homeland Security$8.7MApr 1, 2024Mar 31, 2025
W912CN24P0522DFA SERVICES BRIDGE CONTRACTDepartment of Defense$2.1MJun 1, 2024Feb 28, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 11, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 7, 2001
Entity startOct 1, 1990

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325611 — Soap and Other Detergent ManufacturingNot reported
561720 — Janitorial ServicesNot reported
561990 — All Other Support ServicesNot reported
722310 — Food Service ContractorsNot reported
722320 — CaterersNot reported
722511 — Full-Service RestaurantsNot reported
722513 — Limited-Service RestaurantsNot reported
722514 — Cafeterias, Grill Buffets, and BuffetsNot reported
722515 — Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage BarsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROBERT LEPERAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TY TANGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325611 — Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing
  • 561720 — Janitorial Services
  • 561990 — All Other Support Services
  • 722310 — Food Service Contractors
  • 722320 — Caterers
  • 722511 — Full-Service Restaurants
  • 722513 — Limited-Service Restaurants
  • 722514 — Cafeterias, Grill Buffets, and Buffets
  • 722515 — Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF REHABILITATION SERVICES

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 722310 — Food Service Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

SOUTHERN FOODSERVICE MANAGEMENT INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 722310 — Food Service Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

SOA - DOLWD

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 722310 — Food Service Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WESTERN FOODS GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 722310 — Food Service Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MARYLAND STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 722310 — Food Service Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KAIYUH SERVICES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 722310 — Food Service Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit