Overview
- Legal name
- ACT COMMODITIES INC
- Registered location
- NEW YORK, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation
- Latest award activity
- Dec 31, 2025
Read company summary
ACT COMMODITIES INC is associated with UEI CA1TR9TRQ436 and CAGE 807L6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $67.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Electric Power Generation; Solar Electric Power Generation. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221115 (Wind Electric Power Generation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW YORK, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ACT COMMODITIES INC
- UEI
- CA1TR9TRQ436
- CAGE
- 807L6
- Registered address
- 437 MADISON AVE, NEW YORK, NY, 10022, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation
- SAM activation
- Jun 11, 2026
- Initial registration
- Dec 1, 2017
- Entity start
- Jan 28, 2019
- SAM updated
- Jun 11, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 9, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Mar 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $67,854 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Electric Power Generation (NAICS 221118); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROCUREMENT IS TO PURCHASE 11,000 MWH RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATES (RECS). THE RECS WILL BE USED FOR OFFSETTING A PERCENTAGE OF THE TOTAL ANNUAL ENERGY INTENSITY FOR MARAD FIELD AND SHIP OPERATIONS AND THE US MERCHANT MARINE ACAD Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $22.4K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | $22.4K |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Transportation | $22.4K | 1 |
| Department of Homeland Security | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 693JF7 DOT MARITIME ADMINISTRATION | $22.4K | 1 |
| SCI TECH ACQ DIV | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | $22.4K | 1 |
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| E1MG — PURCHASE OF EPG FACILITIES - SOLAR | $22.4K | 1 |
| S119 — Other Utilities | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $22.4K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $22.4K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 693JF726P000004THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROCUREMENT IS TO PURCHASE 11,000 MWH RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATES (RECS). THE RECS WILL BE USED FOR OFFSETTING A PERCENTAGE OF THE TOTAL ANNUAL ENERGY… | Department of Transportation | $22.4K | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 30, 2026 |
| 70RSAT24P00000027RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATES (RECS). | Department of Homeland Security | $45.4K | Sep 27, 2024 | Nov 13, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 11, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 1, 2017 |
| Entity start | Jan 28, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221111 — Hydroelectric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221113 — Nuclear Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221116 — Geothermal Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221117 — Biomass Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control | Not reported |
| 221122 — Electric Power Distribution | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLSON ARMACOST | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| PATRICK L BASILICE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| COLSON ARMACOST | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221111 — Hydroelectric Power Generation
- 221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation
- 221113 — Nuclear Electric Power Generation
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation
- 221116 — Geothermal Electric Power Generation
- 221117 — Biomass Electric Power Generation
- 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
- 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control
- 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit