Overview
- Legal name
- ALGEN SCALE CORP
- Registered location
- BOHEMIA, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Aug 27, 2026
Read company summary
ALGEN SCALE CORP is associated with UEI CD4WKGWWFBL7 and CAGE 8X695 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $1.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing; Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423830 (Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BOHEMIA, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALGEN SCALE CORP
- UEI
- CD4WKGWWFBL7
- CAGE
- 8X695
- Registered address
- 390 KNICKERBOCKER AVE, BOHEMIA, NY, 11716, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jul 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 10, 2002
- Entity start
- Apr 1, 1984
- SAM updated
- Jul 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 10, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Mar 30
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $1,068 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing (NAICS 333998); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SCALE CALIBRATIONS LOCATED AT BROOKHAVEN CAMPUS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $540 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $528 |
| Change | $12 |
| Growth | +2.3% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Treasury | $1.1K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TAXPAYER FOCUSED SUPPORT | $1.1K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing | $540 | 1 |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | $528 | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.1K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $1.1K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $1.1K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043FY26P00098SCALE CALIBRATIONS LOCATED AT BROOKHAVEN CAMPUS. | Department of the Treasury | $540 | Aug 28, 2026 | Aug 27, 2027 |
| 2043FY25P00293THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE MAINTENANCE SERVICE AND CALIBRATION OF MAILING SCALES AT BROOKHAVEN SERVICE CENTER, HOLTSVILLE NY. THIS SERVICE INCLUDES TWO VISITS TO THE FACILITY… | Department of the Treasury | $528 | May 28, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 10, 2002 |
| Entity start | Apr 1, 1984 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 424910 — Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL D AIGEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RANDALL D AIGEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
- 424910 — Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit