Federal contractor profile

MICHELS CONSTRUCTION, INC.

UEI CDE7H8M86MB5CAGE 9C1R4

Active

Overview

Legal name
MICHELS CONSTRUCTION, INC.
Registered location
BROWNSVILLE, WI, USA
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Latest award activity
Aug 20, 2026
Read company summary

MICHELS CONSTRUCTION, INC. is associated with UEI CDE7H8M86MB5 and CAGE 9C1R4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 11 prime awards totaling $221.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BROWNSVILLE, WI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$221.7M
Prime awards11
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration92.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MICHELS CONSTRUCTION, INC.
UEI
CDE7H8M86MB5
CAGE
9C1R4
Registered address
817 MAIN ST, BROWNSVILLE, WI, 53006, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
SAM activation
Jul 23, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 26, 2022
Entity start
Jun 22, 2021
SAM updated
Jul 23, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 11 awards and $221,678,840 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: VOYA 306890 - KETTLE FALLS POR DESIGN BU Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$52.6M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 11 of 11 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$9.8M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$42.8M
Change$-33.0M
Growth-77.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$36.5M10
Department of the Interior$16.1M1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$52.6M11
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MN$16.4M2
CA$15.4M1
NJ$8.0M1
WI$5.5M1
KS$5.3M2
MI$1.8M1
MO$168.5K2
WA$44.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$52.6M11

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140P2025C0068VOYA 306890 - KETTLE FALLS POR DESIGN BUDepartment of the Interior$16.1MSep 26, 2025Oct 31, 2027
W912DS25C0008MOORING DOLPHINSDepartment of Defense$8.2MAug 1, 2025Mar 26, 2027
W912P626CA005UPPER APPLETON WALL REPAIR, APPLETON, OUTAGAMIE COUNTY, WISCONSINDepartment of Defense$5.5MMar 13, 2026Jun 8, 2027
W912DQ19C1089ARGENTINE PUMP STATION DESIGN AND CONSTRDepartment of Defense$35.4MSep 25, 2019Jan 2, 2025
W912DQ23C1000BANK STABILIZATION AND NAVIGATION PROJECT- NAVIGATION CHANNEL STRUCTURES REPAIRS- STONE PLACEMENT OF 363,600 TONSDepartment of Defense$39.8MNov 4, 2022Jun 14, 2026
W911XK24C0003DULUTH VESSEL YARD REPAIR PH2Department of Defense$5.9MMay 21, 2024May 14, 2026
W912DQ25C1005PILOT WATER INJECTION DREDGING (WID) DEMONSTRATION PROJECT AT TUTTLE CREEK LAKE, KS.Department of Defense$6.1MDec 9, 2024Aug 31, 2026
W912DQ22C1045BANK STABILIZATION AND NAVIGATION IMPROVEMENTS ALONG THE MISSOURI RIVER.Department of Defense$45.2MSep 29, 2022Apr 21, 2026
W911XK25CA032KEWEENAW UPPER BREAKWATER REPAIRSDepartment of Defense$1.8MSep 2, 2025Oct 1, 2026
W9123822C0003TULE RIVER BASIN PHASE 2Department of Defense$55.5MDec 10, 2021Apr 30, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

MOORING DOLPHINS
Department of Defense$8.2M obligationsEnds Mar 26, 202775% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 23, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 26, 2022
Entity startJun 22, 2021
IndustryReported size status
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ANDREW MCFERRINGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BOB MARTINAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW MCFERRINElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JIM KRUGAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ANDRITZ HYDRO CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SOUZA CONSTRUCTION, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TOGIAK LOGISTICS SERVICES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GLOBAL ENGINEERING SERVICES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

YELLOWSTONE ELECTRIC CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PALOUSE POWER LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit