Federal contractor profile

THOMPSON GRAY, INC.

UEI CEF2GKR6YNC3CAGE 56D84Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
THOMPSON GRAY, INC.
Registered location
HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
Latest award activity
Jun 4, 2026
Read company summary

THOMPSON GRAY, INC. is associated with UEI CEF2GKR6YNC3 and CAGE 56D84 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $35.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541611 (Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$35.4M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
THOMPSON GRAY, INC.
UEI
CEF2GKR6YNC3
CAGE
56D84
Registered address
885 HAYSLAND RD SW STE 300, HUNTSVILLE, AL, 35802, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
SAM activation
Dec 24, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 25, 2008
Entity start
Jul 3, 2008
SAM updated
Dec 24, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 22, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $35,352,125 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541712 (NAICS 541712); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: TASK ORDER W15QKN-23-F-0547 IS TO AWARD PRODUCT DIRECTOR, MEASUREMENT AND DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT (TMDE) SUPPORT SERVICES. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$27.7M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-16.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$10.0M
Change$-10.0M
Growth-100.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$27.7M2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QK ACC-RI-PICATINNY$27.7M2
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541712$27.6M1
519130$98.8K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GS00Q14OADS433$27.6M1
Unclassified$98.8K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AL$27.7M2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$27.6M1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$98.8K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W15QKN23F0547TASK ORDER W15QKN-23-F-0547 IS TO AWARD PRODUCT DIRECTOR, MEASUREMENT AND DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT (TMDE) SUPPORT SERVICES.Department of Defense$35.3MAug 18, 2023Aug 31, 2026
W15QKN22P0032CONGRESSIONAL ANALYSIS AND RESOURCE DATABASE SYSTEM (CARDS) SUBSCRIPTIONSDepartment of Defense$98.8KMay 25, 2022May 24, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 24, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 25, 2008
Entity startJul 3, 2008

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
519290 — Web Search Portals and All Other Information ServicesNot reported
531390 — Other Activities Related to Real EstateNot reported
541211 — Offices of Certified Public AccountantsNot reported
541219 — Other Accounting ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
541513 — Computer Facilities Management ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541613 — Marketing Consulting ServicesNot reported
541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting ServicesNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
611710 — Educational Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MIKE LOWERYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TODD JOHNSTONAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE LOWERYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TODD JOHNSTONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 519290 — Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services
  • 531390 — Other Activities Related to Real Estate
  • 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants
  • 541219 — Other Accounting Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
  • 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541613 — Marketing Consulting Services
  • 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 611710 — Educational Support Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeCEF2GKR6YNC3 (mentor) / Paragon Tec, Inc.May 24, 2021 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SPECTRAL ENERGIES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

QINETIQ INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

POLARIS ALPHA ADVANCED SYSTEMS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

UNITED SILICON CARBIDE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GOHYPERSONIC INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit