Expires Jul 27, 2026
SAM public SBA certification fieldsOverview
- Legal name
- JTR EXCAVATION LLC
- Registered location
- CASPER, WY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- Latest award activity
- Mar 12, 2025
Read company summary
JTR EXCAVATION LLC is associated with UEI CF4BJYKFP4J3 and CAGE 7JT95 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $5.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders); Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238910 (Site Preparation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CASPER, WY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- JTR EXCAVATION LLC
- UEI
- CF4BJYKFP4J3
- CAGE
- 7JT95
- Registered address
- 1869 WELSH AVE, CASPER, WY, 82604, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- SAM activation
- Dec 23, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 28, 2016
- Entity start
- Apr 1, 2014
- SAM updated
- Dec 23, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 19, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Nov 30
- Place of incorporation
- WY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $5,502,717 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) (NAICS 236115); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MOOSE HOUSING MODULAR 2023, GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK (GRTE) PMIS NO. 319074 & 319075 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $429.1K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| UPPER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE | $429.1K | 1 |
| IMR NORTHERN ROCKIES(12200) | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | $429.1K | 1 |
| 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z1MZ — MAINTENANCE OF EPG FACILITIES - OTHER, INCLUDING TRANSMISSION | $429.1K | 1 |
| Y1FZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $429.1K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WY | $429.1K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8A COMPETED | $429.1K | 1 |
| 8(A) SOLE SOURCE | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140P1423C0022MOOSE HOUSING MODULAR 2023, GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK (GRTE) PMIS NO. 319074 & 319075 | Department of the Interior | $5.1M | Sep 21, 2023 | May 30, 2025 |
| 140R4022C0003KORTES RIVER GAUGE POWER CABLE REPLACEMENT | Department of the Interior | $429.1K | Mar 18, 2022 | May 31, 2023 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 23, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 28, 2016 |
| Entity start | Apr 1, 2014 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 113310 — Logging | Not reported |
| 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry | Not reported |
| 213112 — Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations | Not reported |
| 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities | Not reported |
| 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 321992 — Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY B ROSS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TYLER A ROSS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TYLER A ROSS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JEREMY B ROSS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 113310 — Logging
- 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
- 213112 — Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations
- 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities
- 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 321992 — Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit