Federal contractor profile

MORRIS INC.

UEI CHWKANT8L8N3CAGE 0ELU6Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MORRIS INC.
Registered location
FORT PIERRE, SD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
Latest award activity
Apr 16, 2026
Read company summary

MORRIS INC. is associated with UEI CHWKANT8L8N3 and CAGE 0ELU6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $3.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Construction Sand and Gravel Mining; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237310 (Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FORT PIERRE, SD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.0M
Prime awards9
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration65.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MORRIS INC.
UEI
CHWKANT8L8N3
CAGE
0ELU6
Registered address
220 W HIGHWAY 14/34, FORT PIERRE, SD, 57532, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
SAM activation
Jul 17, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 28, 2002
Entity start
Sep 1, 1975
SAM updated
Jul 17, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 15, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
SD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 9 awards and $2,983,772 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (NAICS 237310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THIS CONTRACT IS FOR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO REHAB BADLANDS NATIONAL PARK CEDAR LODGE ROAD. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$893.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$294.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$598.7K
Change$-304.4K
Growth-50.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$479.7K5
Department of the Interior$333.8K3
General Services Administration$79.7K1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$414.3K5
W9128F22D0061$246.7K1
W9128F24D0024$232.1K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SD$893.1K9
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$478.8K4
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$337.6K3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$76.7K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140P6326C0002THIS CONTRACT IS FOR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO REHAB BADLANDS NATIONAL PARK CEDAR LODGE ROAD.Department of the Interior$315.7KApr 16, 2026Sep 18, 2026
140R6020P0001SNOW REMOVAL PIERRE OFFICEDepartment of the Interior$9.3KNov 4, 2019Oct 29, 2025
W9128F25FA168STATEMENT OF WORKDepartment of Defense$229.5KSep 12, 2025Jul 31, 2026
W9128F25FA183BB0155-61511 BB25 IDCC ROAD MAINTENANCE [515142]Department of Defense$30.0KSep 16, 2025May 1, 2026
W9128F25FA178ROAD REHAB FOR OAHE PROJECT-FULL DEPTH RECLAMATION, ASPHALT PAVING, AND PARKING LOT STRIPING/HANDICAP PAVEMENT MARKINGS WILL TAKE PLACE ON THE OAHE POWERHOUSE ENTRANCE ROAD AND 1…Department of Defense$246.7KSep 16, 2025Jun 15, 2026
140P6324C0009PURCHASE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO REHAB CONATA ROAD AND PICNIC AREA LOCATED AT BADLANDS NATIONAL PARK. PER THE SPECIFICATIONSDepartment of the Interior$1.6MJul 1, 2024Jul 22, 2025
47PJ0025C0022REMOVE AND REPLACE WATER SUPPLY LINE, PIERRE, SOUTH DAKOTA - PIERRE FEDERAL BUILDING 225 SOUTH PIERRE STREET, PIERRE, SD, 57501General Services Administration$79.7KMay 5, 2025Jul 31, 2025
W9128F24F0218BIG BEND GUARDRAILSDepartment of Defense$283.3KSep 20, 2024Jul 1, 2025
W9128F24P0105FILTER SAND SUPPLYDepartment of Defense$157.8KSep 16, 2024Dec 20, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 17, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 28, 2002
Entity startSep 1, 1975

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
212312 — Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and QuarryingNot reported
212319 — Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and QuarryingNot reported
212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel MiningNot reported
212322 — Industrial Sand MiningNot reported
221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation SystemsNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
327320 — Ready-Mix Concrete ManufacturingNot reported
482112 — Short Line RailroadsNot reported
484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, LocalNot reported
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MARK L MORRISGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TAMMY DEALAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN MORRISElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARK MORRISAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 212312 — Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying
  • 212319 — Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying
  • 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining
  • 212322 — Industrial Sand Mining
  • 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 327320 — Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing
  • 482112 — Short Line Railroads
  • 484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TLI CONSTRUCTION, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
25 awards

MOOWEEP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
16 awards

DOYON MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

TERRA SITE CONSTRUCTORS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit