Federal contractor profile

CALIFORNIA BREAKERS, INC

UEI CJA6DLU7KDV1CAGE 356Z7Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CALIFORNIA BREAKERS, INC
Registered location
VISTA, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jul 21, 2026
Read company summary

CALIFORNIA BREAKERS, INC is associated with UEI CJA6DLU7KDV1 and CAGE 356Z7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 11 prime awards totaling $358.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing; Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335313 (Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VISTA, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$358.9K
Prime awards11
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration47.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CALIFORNIA BREAKERS, INC
UEI
CJA6DLU7KDV1
CAGE
356Z7
Registered address
2490 GRAND AVE, VISTA, CA, 92081, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
SAM activation
Dec 15, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 3, 2005
Entity start
Sep 21, 1978
SAM updated
Dec 15, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 11, 2026
Fiscal year end
Nov 30
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 11 awards and $358,876 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing (NAICS 335313); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 2126406B4500AG128 OIR CIRCUIT BREAKER 5925 01-583-8452 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$157.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 11 of 11 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-56.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$214.2K
Change$-271.0K
Growth-126.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$282.1K10
140R1020D0003$-124.6K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$79.9K9
CO$54.3K1
NY$23.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$200.1K7
NO SET ASIDE USED.$82.0K3
Unclassified$-124.6K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z08026P29491B002126406B4500AG128 OIR CIRCUIT BREAKER 5925 01-583-8452Department of Homeland Security$30.9KJul 21, 2026May 12, 2027
70Z08026P29009B005925-01-583-8452 OPEN, INSPECT, REPORT AND OVERHAUL CIRCUIT BREAKERDepartment of Homeland Security$27.7KJan 28, 2026Nov 20, 2026
140R1723F0022CIRCUIT BREAKER RECONDITIONINGDepartment of the Interior$54.3KAug 16, 2023Jun 30, 2024
70Z08525P49005B00OPEN INSPECT AND REPORT OF 03 CIRCUIT BREAKER 5925-01-120-0886Department of Homeland Security$31.5KAug 26, 2025Feb 1, 2026
140P4525P0042GATE-SUPPLY VACUUM BREAKER-BLDG 88:Department of the Interior$23.3KSep 26, 2025Feb 2, 2026
70Z08025P29421B005925 01 603 8309 BREAKER DRAWOUTDepartment of Homeland Security$14.7KAug 18, 2025Aug 30, 2025
FA254325P0020460 CES REQUIRES A REPLACEMENT ELECTRICAL SWITCH FOR THE BX SWITCHGEAR SYSTEM DUE TO A RECENT ELECTRICAL FAILURE.Department of Defense$54.3KJul 3, 2025Aug 9, 2025
70Z08025P29011B005925-01-583-8452 OPEN, INSPECT, REPORT AND REPAIR OF CIRCUIT BREAKERDepartment of Homeland Security$29.2KMar 21, 2025Nov 11, 2025
1333MK24P0132REPLACEMENT CIRCUIT BREAKERS SHIMADA SWITCHBOARD, LONG LEAD MATERIAL FOR DRYDOCK UPDATESDepartment of Commerce$18.9KJul 10, 2024Sep 30, 2024
70Z08025P29190B00BREAKER CIRCUITDepartment of Homeland Security$37.5KNov 20, 2024Jan 30, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 15, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 3, 2005
Entity startSep 21, 1978

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer ManufacturingNot reported
335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
336611 — Ship Building and RepairingNot reported
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
EDWARD D QUINONESGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
IAN TREVINOAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
EDWARD D QUINONESElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
IAN TREVINOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
  • 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
  • 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AOS SERVICES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PERKINELMER U.S. LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

17 MACHINERY LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BALTIMORE HYDRAULICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

LYCEUM DYNAMICS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

HOSE-MCCANN TELEPHONE CO, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit