Federal contractor profile

NIDEC VAMCO CORP

UEI CJTWPJHANC74CAGE 0N361Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
NIDEC VAMCO CORP
Registered location
PITTSBURGH, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 26, 2026
Read company summary

NIDEC VAMCO CORP is associated with UEI CJTWPJHANC74 and CAGE 0N361 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $386.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Tool Manufacturing; All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing; All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333248 (All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PITTSBURGH, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$386.1K
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
NIDEC VAMCO CORP
UEI
CJTWPJHANC74
CAGE
0N361
Registered address
555 EPSILON DR, PITTSBURGH, PA, 15238, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Nov 27, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 10, 2002
Entity start
Jul 1, 1998
SAM updated
Nov 27, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 25, 2026
Fiscal year end
Mar 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $386,147 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Machine Tool Manufacturing (NAICS 333517); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MAXIMO PURCHASE ORDER - MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$108.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$30.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$77.9K
Change$-47.4K
Growth-60.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Treasury$108.5K7
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
US MINT DENVER$78.0K3
US MINT PHILADELPHIA$30.4K4
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$108.5K7
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$59.8K5
CO$48.7K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$108.5K7

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
2036X524K00026MAXIMO PURCHASE ORDER - MISCELLANEOUS ITEMSDepartment of the Treasury$201.1KOct 23, 2023Mar 31, 2026
2036X526K00011MAXIMO PURCHASE ORDER - CARD, POWER SUPPLY, ASSEMBLYDepartment of the Treasury$30.6KNov 19, 2025Dec 19, 2025
2082AA25K00179SERVO AMPLIFIER, T-2 HIGH PERFORMANCE DIGITAL, VAMCO, #46263-REVB USER PRODUCT CODE: 5975440000208Department of the Treasury$28.9KDec 31, 2024Feb 9, 2025
2036X523K00151POWER AND SUPPLY SERVODepartment of the Treasury$20.1KJan 11, 2023Sep 28, 2023
2036X524K00007DRIVE, SERVODepartment of the Treasury$56.3KOct 4, 2023May 20, 2024
2082AA25K00090SERVO, DRIVE, DIGITAL, INVERTED, GROUNDING BAR, 460VAC, 13A, CONTINOUOUS, VAMCO Q550, #43685-REVC USER PRODUCT CODE: 5975440008059Department of the Treasury$19.8KNov 27, 2024Dec 2, 2024
2082AA25K00005PURCHASE MAXIMO SUPPLIES: SERVO AMPLIFIER VAMCO.Department of the Treasury$29.4KOct 7, 2024Oct 16, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 27, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 10, 2002
Entity startJul 1, 1998
IndustryReported size status
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SCOTT WELSHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SCOTT WELSHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FBT INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing, 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

UNITED COMMERCIAL SUPPLY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing, 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
31 awards

KOENIG & BAUER BANKNOTE SOLUTIONS SA

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing, 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
62 awards

GRAEBENER PRESS SYSTEMS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing, 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
26 awards

CONVEYOR HANDLING COMPANY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SECO/WARWICK CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit