Federal contractor profile

FBT INC

UEI D9VYQCMQT1J6CAGE L6499Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
FBT INC
Registered location
ST CATHARINES, ON, CAN
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 3, 2026
Read company summary

FBT INC is associated with UEI D9VYQCMQT1J6 and CAGE L6499 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 13 prime awards totaling $742.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing; Machine Tool Manufacturing; All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333514 (Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ST CATHARINES, ON, CAN.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$742.9K
Prime awards13
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
FBT INC
UEI
D9VYQCMQT1J6
CAGE
L6499
Registered address
413 LAKESHORE RD, ST CATHARINES, ON, L2R 7K6, CAN
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
SAM activation
Sep 9, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 26, 2007
Entity start
Jan 1, 1945
SAM updated
Sep 9, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 9, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CAN

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 13 awards and $742,884 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing (NAICS 333514); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MAXIMO PURCHASE ORDER - COLLARS AND NUTS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$719.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 13 of 13 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$248.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$471.3K
Change$-223.1K
Growth-47.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Treasury$719.5K13
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
US MINT PHILADELPHIA$499.3K7
US MINT SAN FRANCISCO$220.1K6
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$719.5K13
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$650.0K11
PA$69.4K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$719.5K13

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
2036X525K00140MAXIMO PURCHASE ORDER - COLLARS AND NUTSDepartment of the Treasury$139.7KApr 29, 2025Dec 31, 2025
2091JE26K00026HALF DOLLAR COLLARSDepartment of the Treasury$32.7KSep 1, 2026Nov 24, 2026
2091JE26K00015HALF DOLLAR COLLARSDepartment of the Treasury$29.5KMay 28, 2026Oct 15, 2026
2091JE26K00013HALF DOLLAR COLLARSDepartment of the Treasury$0May 5, 2026May 20, 2026
2036X526K00084BSOLON- COINING/NUMI/PMD NUT AND GUIDES ADDED 4/9Department of the Treasury$31.4KMay 14, 2026Jul 9, 2026
2091JE26P000163 PART SPLIT COLLARS FOR THE VALIDATION AND COMMISSIONING OF A NEWLY INSTALLED ACSYS ROTARY LASER AT THE SAN FRANCISCO MINT.Department of the Treasury$24.3KApr 21, 2026Jul 14, 2026
2036X526K00033BSOLON- COINING-***MOD 113645*** MANUFACTURED PARTS LONG LEAD TIMES NEED ASAP FOR UPCOMING PRODUCTION- ADDED 12/11Department of the Treasury$38.0KMar 3, 2026Mar 17, 2026
2091JE26K00006SPLIT COLLARSDepartment of the Treasury$87.6KFeb 10, 2026Jun 30, 2026
2036X525K00250MAXIMO PURCHASE ORDER - FINGER FEED, PLATEDepartment of the Treasury$105.1KSep 30, 2025Feb 20, 2026
2036X525K00228MAXIMO PURCHASE ORDER - FINGER FEEDDepartment of the Treasury$155.7KSep 3, 2025Dec 26, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

HALF DOLLAR COLLARS
Department of the Treasury$32.7K obligationsEnds Nov 24, 202660% recompete estimate
HALF DOLLAR COLLARS
Department of the Treasury$29.5K obligationsEnds Oct 15, 202660% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 9, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 26, 2007
Entity startJan 1, 1945
IndustryReported size status
332721 — Precision Turned Product ManufacturingNot reported
333131 — Mining Machinery and Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
333132 — Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units ManufacturingNot reported
333618 — Other Engine Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
336370 — Motor Vehicle Metal StampingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541490 — Other Specialized Design ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROB FORSTINGERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROB FORSTINGERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROB FORSTINGERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROB FORSTINGERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
  • 333131 — Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
  • 333132 — Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
  • 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
  • 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
  • 333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing
  • 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing
  • 333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing
  • 336370 — Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

KOENIG & BAUER BANKNOTE SOLUTIONS SA

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing, 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
63 awards

GRAEBENER PRESS SYSTEMS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing, 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
26 awards

CONVEYOR HANDLING COMPANY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NIDEC VAMCO CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

BUHLER INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

MILES AHEAD DISTRIBUTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit