Federal contractor profile

J. WAYNE POOLE, INC

UEI CJYHH7954PN7CAGE 3JGP2Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
J. WAYNE POOLE, INC
Also known as
J WAYNE POOLE INC
Registered location
GREENSBORO, NC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Jun 25, 2026
Read company summary

J. WAYNE POOLE, INC is associated with UEI CJYHH7954PN7 and CAGE 3JGP2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 8 prime awards totaling $11.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Glass and Glazing Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GREENSBORO, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$11.5M
Prime awards8
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration98.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
J. WAYNE POOLE, INC
Doing business as
J WAYNE POOLE INC
UEI
CJYHH7954PN7
CAGE
3JGP2
Registered address
819 N ELM ST, GREENSBORO, NC, 27401, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Oct 24, 2025
Initial registration
Sep 26, 2003
Entity start
Nov 18, 1976
SAM updated
Oct 24, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 22, 2026
Fiscal year end
Jun 30
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 8 awards and $11,532,436 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: REPLACE ROOF AND GUTTERS- FRANK M. JOHNSON U.S. COURTHOUSE (AL0003ZZ). 1 CHURCH STREET, MONTGOMERY, AL 36104-4018. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-169.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 8 of 8 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-169.1K
Change$169.1K
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47PE0120D0010$2.2M6
Unclassified$-2.4M2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AL$2.2M5
MS$66.8K1
NC$-2.4M2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.2M6
NO SET ASIDE USED.$14.2K1
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-2.4M1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47PE0225F0074REPLACE ROOF AND GUTTERS- FRANK M. JOHNSON U.S. COURTHOUSE (AL0003ZZ). 1 CHURCH STREET, MONTGOMERY, AL 36104-4018.General Services Administration$2.1MMay 19, 2025Aug 29, 2026
47PE0522F0001THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR ADA RAMP REPAIRS AND A NEW ELEVATOR LOCATED AT THE COCHRAN CH, 501 EAST COURT STREET, JACKSON, MS.General Services Administration$1.9MNov 1, 2021Jun 30, 2026
47PE0223F0075PROVIDE RESTORATION OF THE EXISTING TERRAZZO FLOORING, RESTORATION OF THE CROWN MOLDING AND DENTAL WORK, REMOVAL OF THE ACM AND LEAD PAINT AT SELMA FEDERAL BUILDING & U.S…General Services Administration$780.4KMar 13, 2023Dec 31, 2025
47PE0323F0002TO PROVIDE SELMA EXTERIOR UPGRADE THE FEDERAL BUILDINGGeneral Services Administration$3.6MMay 8, 2023Dec 31, 2025
47PE0225F0064THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROJECT IS TO REMOVE THE EXISTING CARPET AND INSTALL NEW CARPET AT THE 2B COURTROOM IN THE FRANK M JOHNSON FEDERAL BUILDING (AL0003AC) LOCATED IN MONTGOMERY…General Services Administration$81.0KApr 21, 2025Jul 21, 2025
47PE0224F0129REPLACING EXTERIOR CAULKING, RESEALING EXTERIOR PANELS AND RESEAL AROUND EXTERIOR WINDOWS. FRANK M. JOHNSON ANNEX, ONE CHURCH STREET, MONTGOMERY, AL 36104-4018.General Services Administration$2.9MJul 17, 2024Oct 31, 2025
697DCK23C00153RDU HVAC REPLACEMENT AND FIRE ALARM UPGRADE.Department of Transportation$187.7KApr 19, 2023Nov 15, 2024
70US0925P70092198GLAZIER SERVICES IN RALEIGH, NCDepartment of Homeland Security$14.2KOct 12, 2024Oct 28, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 24, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 26, 2003
Entity startNov 18, 1976

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JERRY POOLEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JERRY POOLEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ELIZABETH POOLEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JERRY POOLEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
Registered products and services
  • Y1AA — CONSTRUCTION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS
  • Y1AB — CONSTRUCTION OF CONFERENCE SPACE AND FACILITIES
  • Y1AZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS
  • Y1BA — CONSTRUCTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS
  • Y1BB — CONSTRUCTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TRAINING FACILITIES
  • Y1BC — CONSTRUCTION OF RADAR AND NAVIGATIONAL FACILITIES
  • Y1BD — CONSTRUCTION OF AIRPORT RUNWAYS AND TAXIWAYS
  • Y1BZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER AIRFIELD STRUCTURES
  • Y1CA — CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOLS
  • Y1CZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER EDUCATIONAL BUILDINGS
  • Y1DZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER HOSPITAL BUILDINGS
  • Y1EA — CONSTRUCTION OF AMMUNITION FACILITIES
  • Y1EB — CONSTRUCTION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS
  • Y1EZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS
  • Y1FA — CONSTRUCTION OF FAMILY HOUSING FACILITIES
  • Y1FB — CONSTRUCTION OF RECREATIONAL BUILDINGS
  • Y1FC — CONSTRUCTION OF TROOP HOUSING FACILITIES
  • Y1FE — CONSTRUCTION OF RELIGIOUS FACILITIES
  • Y1FF — CONSTRUCTION OF PENAL FACILITIES
  • Y1FZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS
  • Y1GA — CONSTRUCTION OF AMMUNITION STORAGE BUILDINGS
  • Y1GB — CONSTRUCTION OF FOOD OR GRAIN STORAGE BUILDINGS
  • Y1GC — CONSTRUCTION OF FUEL STORAGE BUILDINGS
  • Y1GD — CONSTRUCTION OF OPEN STORAGE FACILITIES
  • Y1GZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER WAREHOUSE BUILDINGS
  • Y1JA — CONSTRUCTION OF MUSEUMS AND EXHIBITION BUILDINGS
  • Y1JZ — CONSTRUCTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS
  • Y1LA — CONSTRUCTION OF AIRPORT SERVICE ROADS
  • Y1LB — CONSTRUCTION OF HIGHWAYS, ROADS, STREETS, BRIDGES, AND RAILWAYS
  • Y1LZ — CONSTRUCTION OF PARKING FACILITIES
  • Y1NB — CONSTRUCTION OF HEATING AND COOLING PLANTS
  • Y1NZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER UTILITIES
  • Y1PA — CONSTRUCTION OF RECREATION FACILITIES (NON-BUILDING)
  • Y1PB — CONSTRUCTION OF EXHIBIT DESIGN (NON-BUILDING)
  • Z1AA — MAINTENANCE OF OFFICE BUILDINGS
  • Z1AB — MAINTENANCE OF CONFERENCE SPACE AND FACILITIES
  • Z1AZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS
  • Z1BA — MAINTENANCE OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS
  • Z1BB — MAINTENANCE OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TRAINING FACILITIES
  • Z1BC — MAINTENANCE OF RADAR AND NAVIGATIONAL FACILITIES
  • Z1BD — MAINTENANCE OF AIRPORT RUNWAYS AND TAXIWAYS
  • Z1BE — MAINTENANCE OF AIRPORT TERMINALS
  • Z1BG — MAINTENANCE OF ELECTRONIC AND COMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES
  • Z1BZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER AIRFIELD STRUCTURES
  • Z1CA — MAINTENANCE OF SCHOOLS
  • Z1CZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER EDUCATIONAL BUILDINGS
  • Z1DA — MAINTENANCE OF HOSPITALS AND INFIRMARIES
  • Z1DB — MAINTENANCE OF LABORATORIES AND CLINICS
  • Z1DZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER HOSPITAL BUILDINGS
  • Z1EB — MAINTENANCE OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS
  • Z1EC — MAINTENANCE OF PRODUCTION BUILDINGS
  • Z1EZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS
  • Z1FA — MAINTENANCE OF FAMILY HOUSING FACILITIES
  • Z1FB — MAINTENANCE OF RECREATIONAL BUILDINGS
  • Z1FC — MAINTENANCE OF TROOP HOUSING FACILITIES
  • Z1FD — MAINTENANCE OF DINING FACILITIES
  • Z1FE — MAINTENANCE OF RELIGIOUS FACILITIES
  • Z1FF — MAINTENANCE OF PENAL FACILITIES
  • Z1FZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS
  • Z1GA — MAINTENANCE OF AMMUNITION STORAGE BUILDINGS
  • Z1GB — MAINTENANCE OF FOOD OR GRAIN STORAGE BUILDINGS
  • Z1GC — MAINTENANCE OF FUEL STORAGE BUILDINGS
  • Z1GD — MAINTENANCE OF OPEN STORAGE FACILITIES
  • Z1GZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER WAREHOUSE BUILDINGS
  • Z1HA — MAINTENANCE OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED CONTRACTOR-OPERATED (GOCO) R&D FACILITIES
  • Z1JA — MAINTENANCE OF MUSEUMS AND EXHIBITION BUILDINGS
  • Z1JB — MAINTENANCE OF TESTING AND MEASUREMENT BUILDINGS
  • Z1JZ — MAINTENANCE OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS
  • Z1LZ — MAINTENANCE OF PARKING FACILITIES
  • Z1NB — MAINTENANCE OF HEATING AND COOLING PLANTS
  • Z1NC — MAINTENANCE OF POLLUTION ABATEMENT AND CONTROL FACILITIES
  • Z1NZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER UTILITIES
  • Z1PB — MAINTENANCE OF EXHIBIT DESIGN (NON-BUILDING)
  • Z1PC — MAINTENANCE OF UNIMPROVED REAL PROPERTY (LAND)
  • Z1QA — MAINTENANCE OF RESTORATION OF REAL PROPERTY (PUBLIC OR PRIVATE)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AHTNA INFRASTRUCTURE & TECHNOLOGIES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KCORP RELIANCE COMPANY, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

SOUTHEASTERN RESTORATION LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DAIKIN APPLIED AMERICAS INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

THE BLACKLEDGE GROUP, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit