Department of Defense$319.5K obligationsEnds Oct 14, 202575% recompete estimate
Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business
Overview
- Legal name
- PYROTECHNIC SPECIALTIES, INC
- Registered location
- BYRON, GA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 30, 2025
Read company summary
PYROTECHNIC SPECIALTIES, INC is associated with UEI CLLNE7L8DFL8 and CAGE 30606 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $8.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Explosives Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325920 (Explosives Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BYRON, GA, USA.
At a glance
Lifetime prime obligations$8.3M
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PYROTECHNIC SPECIALTIES, INC
- UEI
- CLLNE7L8DFL8
- CAGE
- 30606
- Registered address
- 1661 JUNIPER CREEK RD, BYRON, GA, 31008, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 15, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 25, 2001
- Entity start
- Aug 29, 1991
- SAM updated
- Feb 13, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Oct 31
- Place of incorporation
- GA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $8,333,033 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing (NAICS 332993); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MD65 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Selected transaction obligations$9.8M
Prime contracts
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-380.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $9.8M | 7 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W0DA US ARMY SUSTAINMENT CMD | $10.2M | 1 |
| DCMA CONTRACT TERMINATIONS GROUP | $0 | 1 |
| NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH | $-380.7K | 5 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | $10.2M | 1 |
| 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing | $-380.7K | 6 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1310 — Ammunition, over 30 mm up to 75 mm | $10.2M | 1 |
| 1377 — Cartridge and Propellant Actuated Devices and Components | $-380.7K | 6 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $9.8M | 7 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GA | $9.8M | 7 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $9.8M | 4 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0010418CK011MD65 | Department of Defense | $319.5K | Nov 16, 2017 | Oct 14, 2025 |
| N0010418CK018MT95 | Department of Defense | $2.2K | Feb 22, 2018 | Apr 15, 2019 |
| N0010418PK038MD66 | Department of Defense | $108.4K | Mar 28, 2018 | Sep 30, 2025 |
| N0010419PK024DODIC: MD66 | Department of Defense | $132.9K | Dec 20, 2018 | Oct 13, 2025 |
| N0010416CK066MT95, CCU-107/B | Department of Defense | $0 | Jul 21, 2016 | May 29, 2025 |
| N0010418PK051DODIC:M190 | Department of Defense | $77.4K | Aug 16, 2018 | Apr 2, 2025 |
| DAAA0903C0066200312!001888!2100!AA09 !U.S. ARMY INDUSTRIAL OPERATIONS !DAAA0903C0066 !A!N! !N! !20030926!20051121!785336256!785336256!785336256!N!PYROTECHNIC SPECIALTIES INC !1661 JUNIPER… | Department of Defense | $7.7M | May 16, 2013 | Sep 30, 2008 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 13, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 25, 2001 |
| Entity start | Aug 29, 1991 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G HIRST, JR. | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JESSICA BECKHAM-SCOTT | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AMANDA K SNYDER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JESSICA BECKHAM-SCOTT | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
- 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
- 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
3 awards
21 awards
10 awards
37 awards
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit