Federal contractor profile
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC
UEI RZUVNJBJ3LC3CAGE 1PYT8Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC
- Also known as
- CCI SPEER
- Registered location
- MINNEAPOLIS, MN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 18, 2026
Read company summary
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC is associated with UEI RZUVNJBJ3LC3 and CAGE 1PYT8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 19 prime awards totaling $653.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Explosives Manufacturing; Remediation Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332993 (Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MINNEAPOLIS, MN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Sep 28, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC
- Doing business as
- CCI SPEER
- UEI
- RZUVNJBJ3LC3
- CAGE
- 1PYT8
- Registered address
- 4700 NATHAN LN N, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 55442, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Mar 11, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 31, 2007
- Entity start
- Apr 1, 2006
- SAM updated
- Mar 11, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 9, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W52P1J17C0025AWARD FISCAL YEAR 2017 120MM TANK TRAINING AMMUNITION REQUIREMENTS. OPTIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 18-21 REQUIREMENTS AVAILABLE TO BE EXERCISED. | Department of Defense | $198.8M | Mar 29, 2017 | Sep 21, 2026 |
| W15QKN15C0066IGF::OT::IGF CARTRIDGE, 120MM, ADVANCED MULTI-PURPOSE (AMP), XM1147, HIGH EXPLOSIVE MULTI-PURPOSE WITH TRACER (HEMP-T) | Department of Defense | $223.6M | Jul 28, 2015 | Dec 23, 2027 |
| W15QKN20D0012ID/IQ CONTRACT AWARD FOR M4A1 SLAM AND TRAINER. | Department of Defense | $93.0M | Jun 30, 2020 | Not available |
| W912CH25F0077M230 | Department of Defense | $2.6M | Nov 18, 2024 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| W15QKN24F0111THE PURPOSE OF THIS DELIVERY ORDER IS FOR THE PURCHASE OF M4A1 SELECTABLE LIGHTWEIGHT ATTACK MUNITIONS (SLAM). | Department of Defense | $2.5M | Mar 1, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 |
| W15QKN25F0124THE PURPOSE OF THIS DELIVERY ORDER IS TO PURCHASE M4A1 SLAM AND M320A1 SLAM TRAINING KITS | Department of Defense | $14.1M | Jun 9, 2025 | Mar 17, 2028 |
| W9124J25CA012THE US ARMY ENVIRONMENTAL COMMAND HAS A COURT-MANDATED REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE A FOLLOW-ON CONTRACT FOR THE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE TWIN CITIES ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT… | Department of Defense | $2.0M | Jun 1, 2025 | May 31, 2030 |
| W9124J20C0007OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE OF THE TWIN CITIES ARMY AMMUNITIONS PLANT (TCAAP) GROUNDWATER RECOVERY SYSTEM (GRS) - FIVE YEARS | Department of Defense | $6.3M | Apr 1, 2020 | May 31, 2025 |
| W56HZV24F0057M230 GUN | Department of Defense | $1.4M | Nov 8, 2023 | Mar 19, 2025 |
| W56HZV23F0188M230 AUTOMATIC GUN | Department of Defense | $3.1M | Feb 23, 2023 | Mar 19, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 31, 2007 |
| Entity start | Apr 1, 2006 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA ENGLAND | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| WENDY WALKER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MELISSA ENGLAND | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LEE CARDENAS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit