Federal contractor profile

KWR CONSTRUCTION INC

UEI CNNLSHFN4KW8CAGE 59W54

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KWR CONSTRUCTION INC
Registered location
SIERRA VISTA, AZ, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

KWR CONSTRUCTION INC is associated with UEI CNNLSHFN4KW8 and CAGE 59W54 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 29 prime awards totaling $34.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SIERRA VISTA, AZ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$34.0M
Prime awards29
Awards with future end dates10
Top-agency concentration36.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KWR CONSTRUCTION INC
UEI
CNNLSHFN4KW8
CAGE
59W54
Registered address
72 N TEN POND PL, SIERRA VISTA, AZ, 85635, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Jan 15, 2026
Initial registration
Dec 16, 2008
Entity start
Jan 1, 2008
SAM updated
Jan 15, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Jun 30
Place of incorporation
AZ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 29 awards and $33,972,728 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MEPS OUTLETS AND SHADES AT 2800 N. CENTRAL AVE, PHOENIX, AZ 85004 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$18.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 29 of 29 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-2.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$6.7M
Change$-9.4M
Growth-139.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47PK0121D0003$6.8M16
140F0822D0068$6.3M5
140FGA23D0106$4.9M2
Unclassified$453.0K6
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NV$9.6M4
AZ$8.9M25
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$16.6M17
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$1.6M8
NO SET ASIDE USED.$237.2K4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47PD5426F0047MEPS OUTLETS AND SHADES AT 2800 N. CENTRAL AVE, PHOENIX, AZ 85004General Services Administration$158.3KFeb 12, 2026Oct 10, 2026
47PD5526F0340EFFORT TO COMPLETE THE SECONDARY CHILLED WATER PIPING MODIFICATION AT JAMES WALSH CH IN TUCSON AZGeneral Services Administration$2.0MSep 8, 2026Apr 8, 2027
47PD5526F0333TO REPAIR AND/OR REINFORCE A SECTION OF GABION RETAINING WALL AT MARIPOSA LPOE NOGALES AZGeneral Services Administration$451.8KSep 2, 2026Jun 2, 2027
47PD5526F0271DEMO AND INSTALL NEW SIDEWALK TO ELIMINATE TRIPPING HAZARD AT SAN LUIS II LAND PORT OF ENTRY, 1375 SOUTH AVENUE E, SAN LUIS, AZ,General Services Administration$128.2KJul 30, 2026Oct 27, 2026
273FCC24P0075FACILITY MAINTENANCE SERVICE SUPPORT - DOUGLAS AZFederal Communications Commission$54.8KOct 1, 2024Sep 30, 2027
140P1526F0020MOCA TUZIGOOT REPLACE HVAC UNITSDepartment of the Interior$85.7KJun 23, 2026Oct 31, 2026
140FGA24F0021GAOA - BUENOS AIRES NWR DESIGN-BUILD FACILITIESDepartment of the Interior$1.2MSep 20, 2024May 22, 2026
47PD5526F0181HARDEN THE EXTERIOR ENVELOPE OF THE LLOYD D GEORGE COURTHOUSE, 333 S LAS VEGAS BLVD, LAS VEGAS, NV 89101.General Services Administration$864.1KMay 27, 2026May 5, 2027
47PD5526F0163TO INSTALL NEW DOOR AND WINDOW BACK GLAZING. RETROFIT INSTALLATIONS CONSIST OF A FORCED-ENTRY RATED GLAZING SYSTEM SECURED WITHIN THE EXISTING WINDOW FRAMING/MULLION SYSTEM FOR…General Services Administration$2.9MMay 19, 2026May 5, 2027
140R3025F0086RENOVATION OF THE HOOVER DAM SECURITY RESPONSE FORCE (SRF) FACILITY PHASE 1Department of the Interior$4.9MOct 1, 2025Dec 30, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 16, 2008
Entity startJan 1, 2008

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
541320 — Landscape Architectural ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541340 — Drafting ServicesNot reported
541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) ServicesNot reported
541410 — Interior Design ServicesNot reported
541430 — Graphic Design ServicesNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ARTHUR W RIVASGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JESSICA MORALESAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ARTHUR W RIVASElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JESSICA MORALESAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 541320 — Landscape Architectural Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541340 — Drafting Services
  • 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
  • 541410 — Interior Design Services
  • 541430 — Graphic Design Services
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeCNNLSHFN4KW8 (mentor) / GAM3 Construction, LLCApr 12, 2023 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

NATIONAL CONTRACTING SERVICES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

ADVANCED LOGISTIC PARTNERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

LACREEK DEVELOPMENT CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CLASSIC SITE SOLUTIONS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

TEAM HLCG CONSTRUCTION L.L.C

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit