Federal contractor profile

OFFICE IS LTD

UEI CSNNF73H8JN5CAGE U1AB8Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
OFFICE IS LTD
Registered location
COLCHESTER, ESSEX, GBR
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 29, 2025
Read company summary

OFFICE IS LTD is associated with UEI CSNNF73H8JN5 and CAGE U1AB8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 13 prime awards totaling $1.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing; Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 337214 (Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COLCHESTER, ESSEX, GBR.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.6M
Prime awards13
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OFFICE IS LTD
UEI
CSNNF73H8JN5
CAGE
U1AB8
Registered address
EASTERN HOUSE COMMERCE WAY, COLCHESTER, ESSEX, CO2 8HS, GBR
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 7, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 6, 2017
Entity start
Apr 25, 2008
SAM updated
Apr 7, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 7, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
GBR

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 13 awards and $1,596,382 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE 48TH FORCE SUPPORT SQUADRON (48 FSS) HAVE A REQUIREMENT FOR UPGRADES TO ITS AGING AND PARTIALLY INOPERABLE AUDIO-VISUAL (AV) INFRASTRUCTURE AT THE MATHIES AIRMAN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL (ALS) LOCATED IN BUILDING 35 AT RAF FELTWELL, UNITED KINGDOM. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 13 of 13 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.5M
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.5M13
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA5587 48 CONS (ADMIN ONLY NO REQ)$1.5M13
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA558724G0003$868.9K5
Unclassified$586.5K8
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.5M13
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.5M13

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA558725P0083THE 48TH FORCE SUPPORT SQUADRON (48 FSS) HAVE A REQUIREMENT FOR UPGRADES TO ITS AGING AND PARTIALLY INOPERABLE AUDIO-VISUAL (AV) INFRASTRUCTURE AT THE MATHIES AIRMAN LEADERSHIP…Department of Defense$238.3KSep 29, 2025Dec 15, 2025
FA558725P0085MOBILE VEHICLE BARRIERSDepartment of Defense$58.1KSep 26, 2025Nov 28, 2025
FA558725F0188REFURBISH BATHROOMS IN B1215Department of Defense$173.9KSep 25, 2025Mar 25, 2026
FA558725F0205RAFL B1226 REPLACE LIGHTS AT CDCDepartment of Defense$115.5KSep 19, 2025Mar 19, 2026
FA558725F0202INSTALL A FIBER OPTIC SYSTEM FROM STRATEGIC BUILDINGSDepartment of Defense$336.4KSep 16, 2025Mar 16, 2026
FA558725P0058100 LRS CARGO DEPLOYMENT FUNCTION SCALE SYSTEMDepartment of Defense$43.9KAug 20, 2025Oct 29, 2025
FA558725F0150RAFM REPLACE INSTALL CANOPY B809 RAVENDepartment of Defense$20.8KAug 4, 2025Dec 4, 2025
FA558725F0122THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROJECT IS TO INSTALL APPROXIMATELY THREE HUNDRED AND FORTY LINEAR METERS OF SECURITY FENCING COMPLAINT WITH UFC 4-022-03 AND ONE VEHICULAR ACCESS GATE AROUND…Department of Defense$222.3KJul 17, 2025Sep 30, 2025
FA558725P0037SUPPLY AND DELIVER ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES TO RAF MILDENHALL IAW THE SALIENT CHARACTERISTICS.Department of Defense$41.9KJun 11, 2025Jul 11, 2025
FA558724P0105352 SOW AV PROJECT FOR JOC STANDUPDepartment of Defense$69.3KSep 27, 2024Mar 5, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 7, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 6, 2017
Entity startApr 25, 2008
IndustryReported size status
337127 — Institutional Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337211 — Wood Office Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) ManufacturingNot reported
811420 — Reupholstery and Furniture RepairNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SUE THOROGOODGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SUE P THOROGOODAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SUE THOROGOODElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337211 — Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
  • 811420 — Reupholstery and Furniture Repair

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ECHELON SUPPLY AND SERVICE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MAYHEW TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

HSJCC JOINT VENTURE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TRANSFER GENERAL TRADING AND TRANSPORT OF GOODS LTD COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit