Federal contractor profile

HSU DEVELOPMENT, INC.

UEI CX94XWQUWHJ9CAGE 1L1U4Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
HSU DEVELOPMENT, INC.
Registered location
GAITHERSBURG, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

HSU DEVELOPMENT, INC. is associated with UEI CX94XWQUWHJ9 and CAGE 1L1U4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 39 prime awards totaling $110.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GAITHERSBURG, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$110.4M
Prime awards39
Awards with future end dates12
Top-agency concentration63.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HSU DEVELOPMENT, INC.
UEI
CX94XWQUWHJ9
CAGE
1L1U4
Registered address
507 N FREDERICK AVE, GAITHERSBURG, MD, 20877, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Jul 29, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 4, 2002
Entity start
Apr 1, 1994
SAM updated
Jul 29, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 28, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 39 awards and $110,415,882 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DB SERVICES FOR FACILITIES MAINTENANCE OF CORE SPACE AC REPLACEMENT AT U.S. CONSULATE FRANKFURT, GERMANY. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$46.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 39 of 39 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$4.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$23.7M
Change$-19.7M
Growth-83.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
HQ003421D0020$14.6M7
W912DR23D0027$13.6M3
75N99019D00025$8.1M8
F16CC10413$4.2M9
19AQMM22D0052$4.1M2
1333ND22DNB190020$1.5M7
W912DR17D0015$411.9K1
SAQMMA14D0058$361.7K1
HQ003414D0004$-494.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$17.1M18
DC$12.5M14
PA$10.4M1
Unclassified$4.4M3
VA$2.0M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$44.9M36
HUBZONE SET-ASIDE$1.5M2
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-2.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
19AQMM18F4981DB SERVICES FOR FACILITIES MAINTENANCE OF CORE SPACE AC REPLACEMENT AT U.S. CONSULATE FRANKFURT, GERMANY.Department of State$361.7KSep 29, 2018Sep 30, 2026
1333ND25FNB190106NB193000-25-00045 - REIM BUILDING 223 A268 FUME HOOD & SNORKEL OU19-25-NEW-152Department of Commerce$162.4KJul 14, 2025Dec 31, 2026
75N99026F00001C202047 - DESIGN-BUILD FOR CUP CHILLER 28 & 29 SURVEILLANCE CAMERAS, RTL, MASS NOTIFICATION DEVICESBLDG 11, WAYNE SMALLSDepartment of Health and Human Services$562.0KSep 4, 2026Oct 29, 2027
33330223FF0010465SHF-SCC DECONTAMINATE OBJECTS IN B. 16Smithsonian Institution$1.6MSep 13, 2023Dec 30, 2026
1333ND25FNB190086OU19-25-NEW-155 - (25-306) B230 FUME HOODDepartment of Commerce$370.1KJun 20, 2025Nov 30, 2026
33330225FF0010471THIS IS TASK ORDER NO. 33330225FF0010471, W.O. NO. 019, AGAINST IDIQ NO. F16CC10413, TO PROVIDE FLOOD MITIGATION AND SITE IMPROVEMENTS, AT NMAH.Smithsonian Institution$1.6MSep 26, 2025Sep 1, 2026
75N99024F00003C109376 CUP GROUND FLOOR WATER LABORATORY & OFFICE MODIFICATION CS: CHRIS HSU CO: ZACH PRICE COR: CASEY HUGHESDepartment of Health and Human Services$3.2MAug 5, 2024Sep 30, 2026
75N99024F00001C115667 AND C116491 MEDICAL AIR (CRC) AND MEDICAL VACUUM (CRC AND ACRF) SYSTEMS REPLACEMENT WITH ALTERNATE IDepartment of Health and Human Services$2.5MJul 26, 2024Oct 7, 2026
19AQMM24F1428TO FUND THE AWARD OF FULL DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NASSAU CMR CSU PERIMETER WALL PROJECT.Department of State$4.2MAug 22, 2024Jul 31, 2026
HQ003424F0737DESIGN-BUILD RENOVATION MOTOR POOLDepartment of Defense$5.5MSep 30, 2024Jan 15, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 29, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 4, 2002
Entity startApr 1, 1994
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
WALTER HSUGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RANDY FETTERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
WALTER HSUElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RANDY FETTERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

RAZOR CONSULTING SOLUTIONS, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

ARGUS CJW JV 3 LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

TILT UP CONSTRUCTION, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CMC BUILDING INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THE

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit