Federal contractor profile

WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THE

UEI VEP4UN7LDMK5CAGE 0DW43Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THE
Also known as
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING CO
Registered location
TOWSON, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THE is associated with UEI VEP4UN7LDMK5 and CAGE 0DW43 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 91 prime awards totaling $4.6B in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TOWSON, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$4.6B
Prime awards91
Awards with future end dates41
Top-agency concentration42.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THE
Doing business as
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING CO
UEI
VEP4UN7LDMK5
CAGE
0DW43
Registered address
300 E JOPPA RD, TOWSON, MD, 21286, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Jun 16, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 1, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 1909
SAM updated
Jun 16, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 3, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 91 awards and $4,615,941,128 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DESIGN BUILD CHARLESTON PIER PAPA RECAPITALIZATION, USCG BASE CHARLESTON, CHARLESTON SC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.6B
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 91 of 91 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.0B
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$610.5M
Change$392.2M
Growth+64.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Y1JZ — CONSTRUCTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$1.8B36
Z2DZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER HOSPITAL BUILDINGS$302.1M1
Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS$230.4M11
Y1DB — CONSTRUCTION OF LABORATORIES AND CLINICS$213.9M1
Y1PZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES$132.5M1
Y1QA — CONSTRUCTION OF RESTORATION OF REAL PROPERTY (PUBLIC OR PRIVATE)$117.6M2
Y1EZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS$115.0M3
Y1BG — CONSTRUCTION OF ELECTRONIC AND COMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES$110.6M1
Y1AA — CONSTRUCTION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS$99.4M4
Y1CZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER EDUCATIONAL BUILDINGS$67.8M2
Z1JZ — MAINTENANCE OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$63.1M1
Y1AZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS$52.2M8
Z2FC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF TROOP HOUSING FACILITIES$51.0M1
Y1EB — CONSTRUCTION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS$43.6M1
Y1JB — CONSTRUCTION OF TESTING AND MEASUREMENT BUILDINGS$32.5M1
Y1NA — CONSTRUCTION OF FUEL SUPPLY FACILITIES$32.4M1
Y1JA — CONSTRUCTION OF MUSEUMS AND EXHIBITION BUILDINGS$29.9M4
C1JZ — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- CONSTRUCTION: MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$26.2M1
Y1GZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER WAREHOUSE BUILDINGS$24.0M1
C220 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING$22.9M1
Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$20.2M3
4920 — Aircraft Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment$14.7M1
Z2FD — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF DINING FACILITIES$12.4M1
Z2ND — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF SEWAGE AND WASTE FACILITIES$3.9M1
Z2AZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS$1.5M1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
70Z04723DPCNI0006$1.1B11
Unclassified$1.1B20
N6247321D1215$457.4M9
70Z04718DWHITUR00$433.3M14
N4008520D0036$179.8M8
75N99019D00014$133.9M3
N4425524D1708$84.3M2
N6945022D0013$54.6M3
N6247317D0822$36.5M1
47PH0821D0011$25.1M6
N4008521D0085$22.9M1
33301125DFI0004$5.8M3
N4008519D9070$1.5M1
N6247318D5858$199.2K1
1333ND22DNB190017$16.7K2
70B01C26D00000028$11.0K1
N6247825D4051$3.0K1
W9128A25D0040$2.0K1
N6945025D0029$1.0K1
W9127825D0038$1.0K1
N4008510D5330$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$584.0M15
MD$501.2M12
WA$422.5M5
NJ$400.0M1
SC$315.3M6
NC$290.7M13
VA$187.1M8
OH$165.8M2
ME$124.0M2
CT$117.3M3
PA$115.0M1
FL$76.1M5
HI$69.3M3
CO$63.1M1
GA$60.4M2
AK$50.9M1
DC$39.8M8
TX$16.7M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.5B71
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.1B20

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z04722F43000010DESIGN BUILD CHARLESTON PIER PAPA RECAPITALIZATION, USCG BASE CHARLESTON, CHARLESTON SCDepartment of Homeland Security$132.5MJul 25, 2022Nov 21, 2026
70Z04722F43000008DESIGN/BUILD PROJECT AT USCG YARD, CURTIS BAY MD, INCLUDES DEMOLITION OF 2 BUILDINGS, WATERFRONT WORK, CONSTRUCTION OF 2 BAY MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS, SITE WORK AND CONSTRUCT TRAVEL…Department of Homeland Security$49.0MJul 3, 2022Dec 31, 2026
70Z05026F43000038ACCEPTANCE OF CONTRACTOR PROPOSAL FOR BASE SEATTLE CERCLA/PSC HOMEPORT PHASE 1B PROJECT.Department of Homeland Security$173.7MSep 9, 2026Jul 14, 2029
70Z04726FPCNI0009ACCELERATED DESIGN-BUILD TO BUDGET CONSTRUCT BARRACKS, MULTI-USE TRAINING FACILITY, GALLEY & FIREHOUSE AT USCG TRACEN CAPE MAY, CAPE MAY, NJDepartment of Homeland Security$400.0MApr 29, 2026Jun 27, 2030
33301125FFT0026IDIQ MATOC TO DIGITAL MEDIA CENTER RENOVATION.National Gallery of Art$5.2MSep 18, 2025Oct 18, 2026
70Z04726FPCNI0007AWARD OF CONSTRUCT CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER USCG BASE ELIZABETH CITY, NCDepartment of Homeland Security$32.5MApr 14, 2026Sep 23, 2028
70Z04726FPCNI0016ACCELERATED DESIGN-BUILD TO BUDGET FOR CHASE HALL MID-LIFE RENOVATIONS, ANNEX A WEST WING PH VII, US COAST GUARD ACADEMY, NEW LONDON, CTDepartment of Homeland Security$51.0MAug 25, 2026Jan 4, 2029
70Z04725FPCNI0009DESIGN/BUILD RECAPITALIZE CENTRAL STEAM DISTRIBUTIONS AT UNITED STATES COAST GUARD ACADEMY, NEW LONDON, CTDepartment of Homeland Security$30.2MSep 30, 2025Oct 7, 2028
70Z05025F43000003DESIGN-BUILD CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO COMPLETE THE SITKA WATERFRONT IMPROVEMENTS AT US COAST GUARD STATION SITKA IN SITKA, AK (PN 7198749)Department of Homeland Security$50.9MAug 18, 2025Jul 1, 2028
70Z05025F43000004CERCLA CLEAN-UP EFFORT AND WATERFRONT RECAPITALIZATION AT BASE SEATTLE TO SUPPORT THE HOMEPORTING OF NEW USCG POLAR SECURITY CUTTERS.Department of Homeland Security$138.3MAug 26, 2025Apr 9, 2029

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 16, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 1, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 1909
IndustryReported size status
221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221114 — Solar Electric Power GenerationNot reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JEFF JENKINSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
AARON GLOVERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
AARON GLOVERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ELAINE GUARRIELLOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation
  • 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeVEP4UN7LDMK5 (mentor) / Gustav KeoniSep 5, 2025 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OZELL SERVICES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

SUPERIOR STRUCTURES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

MSS SERVICES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

FEDERON PROCUREMENT SOLUTIONS

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors, 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

TRIBAL ONE TECHNOLOGY, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

FMS PROVIDER LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit