Federal contractor profile

NYCOM INC

UEI CYWNCHXJZJ94CAGE 1P3X6Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
NYCOM INC
Registered location
MIDLOTHIAN, VA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
Latest award activity
Sep 28, 2025
Read company summary

NYCOM INC is associated with UEI CYWNCHXJZJ94 and CAGE 1P3X6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $64.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Institutional Furniture Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238390 (Other Building Finishing Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MIDLOTHIAN, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$64.3K
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 26, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
NYCOM INC
UEI
CYWNCHXJZJ94
CAGE
1P3X6
Registered address
14200 MICHAUX GLEN DR, MIDLOTHIAN, VA, 23113, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
SAM activation
Jan 26, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 17, 2001
Entity start
Dec 16, 1983
SAM updated
Jan 26, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 23, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $64,294 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Institutional Furniture Manufacturing (NAICS 337127); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PROJECT #: 25-02-3560; NIEHS/SPENCER/SLIWA; PROPOSAL: NIEHS-BLANKET PO-BPA-LAB CASEWORK & FUME HOODS, RTP, NC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$64.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$50.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$64.3K3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH NIEHS$64.3K3
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing$64.3K3
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$64.3K3
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
75N98023A00019$64.3K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$64.3K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$64.3K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N96025F00001PROJECT #: 25-02-3560; NIEHS/SPENCER/SLIWA; PROPOSAL: NIEHS-BLANKET PO-BPA-LAB CASEWORK & FUME HOODS, RTP, NCDepartment of Health and Human Services$25.0KSep 27, 2025Dec 30, 2025
75N96025F00002NYCOM: PROPOSAL: NIEHS - BLANKET PO - BPA - METRO, SEATING & FIXTURES; PROJECT #: 25-02-3570Department of Health and Human Services$25.0KSep 26, 2025Nov 26, 2025
75N96024F00007REFERENCE C255-277 - NYCOM PROPOSAL - 09.17.2024; NIEHS, DTT, SPENCER; POTS 24-010545Department of Health and Human Services$14.3KSep 20, 2024Nov 20, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 26, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 17, 2001
Entity startDec 16, 1983

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
337127 — Institutional Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337212 — Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork ManufacturingNot reported
423210 — Furniture Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423740 — Refrigeration Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROBERT E LONGGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JONATHAN F NYSTROMAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRETT HARMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRETT HARMANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337212 — Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing
  • 423210 — Furniture Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423740 — Refrigeration Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
  • 5520 — Millwork
  • 5530 — Plywood and Veneer
  • 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
  • 7110 — Office Furniture
  • 7125 — Cabinets, Lockers, Bins, and Shelving
  • 7195 — Miscellaneous Furniture and Fixtures
  • N066 — Installation of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AMCASE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ZOOM INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THE BAKER COMPANY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DT-TRAK CONSULTING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NUAIRE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
17 awards

AMBER WILLIAMS CAPITAL LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit