Overview
- Legal name
- PHOTON AUTOMATION INC
- Registered location
- GREENFIELD, IN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 13, 2025
Read company summary
PHOTON AUTOMATION INC is associated with UEI D2CZLTVF8GY8 and CAGE 72L65 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $196.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333248 (All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GREENFIELD, IN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PHOTON AUTOMATION INC
- UEI
- D2CZLTVF8GY8
- CAGE
- 72L65
- Registered address
- 501 W NEW ROAD, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 20, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 18, 2014
- Entity start
- Mar 8, 2000
- SAM updated
- May 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 18, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $196,674 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: LASER WELDING WITH DYNAMIC BEAM SHAPING FOR THICK NICKEL-BASED SUPERALLOYS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $196.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $196.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA2394 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL RXKM | $196.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $196.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH | $196.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $196.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IN | $196.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $196.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA239425PB010LASER WELDING WITH DYNAMIC BEAM SHAPING FOR THICK NICKEL-BASED SUPERALLOYS | Department of Defense | $196.7K | Aug 15, 2025 | Feb 15, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 18, 2014 |
| Entity start | Mar 8, 2000 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HUFFMAN JR. | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| WILLIAM A HUFFMAN JR. | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
- 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit