Federal contractor profile

OPTIMAX SYSTEMS, INC.

UEI D2FSKN8TUFK7CAGE 1JWR1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
OPTIMAX SYSTEMS, INC.
Registered location
ONTARIO, NY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 22, 2025
Read company summary

OPTIMAX SYSTEMS, INC. is associated with UEI D2FSKN8TUFK7 and CAGE 1JWR1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $1.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ONTARIO, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.6M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration90.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OPTIMAX SYSTEMS, INC.
UEI
D2FSKN8TUFK7
CAGE
1JWR1
Registered address
6367 DEAN PKWY, ONTARIO, NY, 14519, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 10, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 5, 2001
Entity start
Aug 21, 1991
SAM updated
Mar 10, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 6, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $1,636,014 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SBIR I SUPER POLISHED CORONAGRAPH MIRRORS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$162.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$162.4K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$149.8K1
Department of Defense$12.6K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER$149.8K1
NSWC DAHLGREN$12.6K1
DCMA NORTHEAST$01
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$162.4K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$162.4K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$149.8K2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$12.6K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC25C0282SBIR I SUPER POLISHED CORONAGRAPH MIRRORSNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$149.8KSep 29, 2025Mar 27, 2026
N0017825P6753OPTICAL COATINGDepartment of Defense$12.6KJun 3, 2025Jul 31, 2025
HQ086020C7100SBIR/STTR PHASE II R&D - MANUFACTURE OF MONOLITHIC TELESCOPE WITH A FREEFORM SURFACEDepartment of Defense$1.5MJan 15, 2020Dec 14, 2023

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 10, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 5, 2001
Entity startAug 21, 1991

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TOM STARINGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICK PLYMPTONAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TOM STARINElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICK PLYMPTONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

603 OPTX, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

NOVAWURKS, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

EHT VENTURES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

OROLIA GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STARSPEC TECHNOLOGIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit