Federal contractor profile
ZIAS ARCHITECTURE & ENGINEERING, PLLC
UEI D2TBXKFHANA3CAGE 6V8R7
Overview
- Legal name
- ZIAS ARCHITECTURE & ENGINEERING, PLLC
- Registered location
- VIENNA, VA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 541310 — Architectural Services
- Latest award activity
- Sep 1, 2026
Read company summary
ZIAS ARCHITECTURE & ENGINEERING, PLLC is associated with UEI D2TBXKFHANA3 and CAGE 6V8R7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $697.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of State. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Architectural Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541310 (Architectural Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VIENNA, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ZIAS ARCHITECTURE & ENGINEERING, PLLC
- UEI
- D2TBXKFHANA3
- CAGE
- 6V8R7
- Registered address
- 8300 BOONE BLVD STE 500, VIENNA, VA, 22182, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541310 — Architectural Services
- SAM activation
- Feb 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 14, 2013
- Entity start
- Oct 20, 2006
- SAM updated
- Feb 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 17, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $697,655 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Architectural Services (NAICS 541310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FOR CONSTRUCTION MONITORING SERVICES FOR THE ELECTRICAL UPGRADE WORKS AT THE ETHIOPIAN PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE (EPHI) COMPOUND, CDC OCCUPIED SPACE, AS DETAILED IN THE ATTACHED SCOPE OF WORK. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $22.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-281 |
| Change | $23.0K |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of State | $22.5K | 5 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. EMBASSY ADDIS ABABA | $144.4K | 2 |
| ACQUISITIONS - RPSO FRANKFURT | $-121.9K | 3 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541310 — Architectural Services | $22.5K | 5 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $144.4K | 2 |
| 19GE5020D0023 | $-121.9K | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $22.5K | 5 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $144.4K | 2 |
| Unclassified | $-121.9K | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19ET1026P1197PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FOR CONSTRUCTION MONITORING SERVICES FOR THE ELECTRICAL UPGRADE WORKS AT THE ETHIOPIAN PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE (EPHI) COMPOUND, CDC OCCUPIED SPACE, AS… | Department of State | $144.4K | Sep 1, 2026 | May 30, 2027 |
| 19GE5022F0505CMS FOR THE SECOND OPTION YEAR, CDC ETHIOPIA | Department of State | $130.7K | Sep 4, 2022 | Sep 3, 2023 |
| 19GE5024F0038TASK ORDER FOR OY3 OF AE DESIGN CMS ZIAS | Department of State | $220.0K | Nov 1, 2023 | Sep 3, 2024 |
| 19GE5022F0572CMS FOR THE FIRST OPTION YEAR, CDC ETHIOPIA - TRAVEL COSTS TO RPSO, GERMANY, FOR TEP | Department of State | $3.9K | Sep 4, 2021 | Sep 3, 2022 |
| 19ET1024P1544A& E DESIGN SERVICE FOR EPHI ELECTRICAL WORK | Department of State | $198.7K | Sep 23, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 14, 2013 |
| Entity start | Oct 20, 2006 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541310 — Architectural Services | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL ASSEFA | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEREJE ASSEFA | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEREJE ASSEFA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DANIEL ASSEFA | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
- 541310 — Architectural Services
- 541330 — Engineering Services
Registered products and services
- C1AA — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- CONSTRUCTION: OFFICE BUILDINGS
- C1AB — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- CONSTRUCTION: CONFERENCE SPACE AND FACILITIES
- C1AZ — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- CONSTRUCTION: OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES/SERVICE BUILDINGS
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit