Federal contractor profile

SAYBOLT LP

UEI D599KB5VK7S7CAGE 3GAB3

Active

Overview

Legal name
SAYBOLT LP
Registered location
WILMINGTON, NC, USA
Primary NAICS
213112 — Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations
Latest award activity
Jul 2, 2026
Read company summary

SAYBOLT LP is associated with UEI D599KB5VK7S7 and CAGE 3GAB3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $237.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Energy. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Testing Laboratories and Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 213112 (Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WILMINGTON, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$237.7K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SAYBOLT LP
UEI
D599KB5VK7S7
CAGE
3GAB3
Registered address
2321 BURNETT BLVD, WILMINGTON, NC, 28401, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
213112 — Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations
SAM activation
Mar 9, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 25, 2003
Entity start
Jan 1, 1898
SAM updated
Mar 9, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 6, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $237,740 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Testing Laboratories and Services (NAICS 541380); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: OPTION YEAR 3, COMPREHENSIVE ASSAY ON BAYOU CHOCTAW SWEET CRUDE SPR SITE. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$237.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$115.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$122.0K
Change$-6.3K
Growth-5.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Energy$237.7K5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
STRATEGIC PETROLEUM RESERVE$237.7K5
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services$237.7K5
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
R425 — Engineering and Technical Services$237.7K5
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
89243523DCR000001$237.7K5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
LA$237.7K5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$237.7K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
89243526FCR400099OPTION YEAR 3, COMPREHENSIVE ASSAY ON BAYOU CHOCTAW SWEET CRUDE SPR SITE.Department of Energy$31.0KJul 2, 2026Sep 4, 2026
89243526FCR400095OPTION YEAR 3 CRUDE OIL INSPECTION, ANALYSIS, AND COMPREHENSIVE ASSAY FOR CAVERN BM 001 AT BRYAN MOUND SPR SITE.Department of Energy$43.4KMay 27, 2026Dec 31, 2026
89243526FCR400081COMPREHENSIVE ASSAY, INSPECTION ANALYSIS, AND BRINE ANALYSIS TESTING SERVICES FOR SPR CAVERN NO BM 107CDepartment of Energy$41.3KDec 8, 2025Dec 31, 2025
89243525FCR400066CRUDE OIL QUALITY TESTING AND ANALYSIS SERVICES FOR A 10-YEAR SAMPLING EVENT FOR CAVERNS BC 017 AND BM 106.Department of Energy$82.7KJun 10, 2025Dec 31, 2025
89243525FCR400054CRUDE OIL QUALITY TESTING AND ANALYSIS SERVICES FOR WEST HACKBERRYDepartment of Energy$39.4KDec 5, 2024Feb 13, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 9, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJun 25, 2003
Entity startJan 1, 1898
IndustryReported size status
213112 — Support Activities for Oil and Gas OperationsNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ANDREW BIDDLEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW BIDDLEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 213112 — Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR LABORATORY ACCREDITATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES & TECHNOLOGY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ELECTRIC POWER RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ELECTRONIC METROLOGY LABORATORY, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DOBLE ENGINEERING COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

AMERICAN INSPECTION & TEST INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit