Federal contractor profile

ZIEGLER INC

UEI D72XNX887KU9CAGE 33BK6Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
ZIEGLER INC
Also known as
ZIEGLER, INC
Registered location
ALTOONA, IA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
Latest award activity
Jan 7, 2026
Read company summary

ZIEGLER INC is associated with UEI D72XNX887KU9 and CAGE 33BK6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $483.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 532412 (Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ALTOONA, IA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$483.2K
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration97.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ZIEGLER INC
Doing business as
ZIEGLER, INC
UEI
D72XNX887KU9
CAGE
33BK6
Registered address
1500 ZIEGLER DR NW, ALTOONA, IA, 50009, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
SAM activation
Feb 15, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 3, 2004
Entity start
Jul 1, 1914
SAM updated
Feb 15, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $483,224 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DIESEL GENERATOR SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACT BASE + 4 OPTION YRS // BASE YEAR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$475.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$104.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$100.2K
Change$4.1K
Growth+4.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$463.7K2
Department of Energy$11.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
USDA ARS MWA AAO ACQ/PER PROP$463.7K2
WESTERN-UPPER GREAT PLAINS REGION$11.9K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$475.7K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IA$475.7K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$475.7K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
12505B23P0053DIESEL GENERATOR SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACT BASE + 4 OPTION YRS // BASE YEARDepartment of Agriculture$471.3KMar 9, 2023Mar 31, 2027
89503425PWA001967REPAIRS TO 2007 CATERPILLAR D6N DOZER IN SIOUX CITY, 181429,Department of Energy$11.9KNov 4, 2024Oct 21, 2025
12505B21P0067COMPLIANCE TESTING ON CHILLERSDepartment of Agriculture$0Apr 27, 2021May 31, 2021

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationNov 3, 2004
Entity startJul 1, 1914
IndustryReported size status
221114 — Solar Electric Power GenerationNot reported
333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units ManufacturingNot reported
423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHRIS J RICEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ISAAC J BERLINGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
  • 333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing
  • 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
ZIEGLER INCCKP8AV3FURJ9Sep 26, 2026
ZIEGLER INCCKP8AV3FURJ9Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CUMMINS INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

FREIGHTLINER OF ARIZONA, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TITAN MACHINERY INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BENNETT-ALVARADO, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

USTER TECHNOLOGIES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

THUNDER RIVER FIRELAKE JV LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit