Federal contractor profile
ENGINEERED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC.
UEI D84HF9BK2WY7CAGE 5KR21Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- ENGINEERED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC.
- Also known as
- ECS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC.
- Registered location
- RAYMOND, ME, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- Latest award activity
- May 27, 2026
Read company summary
ENGINEERED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC. is associated with UEI D84HF9BK2WY7 and CAGE 5KR21 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $19.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237120 (Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RAYMOND, ME, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ENGINEERED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC.
- Doing business as
- ECS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC.
- UEI
- D84HF9BK2WY7
- CAGE
- 5KR21
- Registered address
- 28 POND RD, RAYMOND, ME, 04071, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- SAM activation
- Jan 12, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 7, 2009
- Entity start
- Aug 20, 2007
- SAM updated
- Jan 12, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Oct 31
- Place of incorporation
- ME, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $19,774,068 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: RM24-2895 BERTH 13 STRUCTURAL REPAIRS, PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD (PNSY) ME - SIOP Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $13.8M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $486.2K |
| Change | $13.3M |
| Growth | +2733.7% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $14.3M | 4 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVFACSYSCOM ATLANTIC | $13.8M | 1 |
| NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC | $249.5K | 1 |
| PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD GF | $236.7K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | $14.0M | 2 |
| 325212 — Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing | $176.7K | 1 |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $60.0K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $14.3M | 4 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ME | $14.3M | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $14.1M | 3 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $176.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6247026C0004RM24-2895 BERTH 13 STRUCTURAL REPAIRS, PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD (PNSY) ME - SIOP | Department of Defense | $18.5M | May 13, 2026 | Apr 12, 2028 |
| N4008525C0027CONDENSATE MANHOLE REPAIRS | Department of Defense | $249.5K | Aug 20, 2025 | Oct 19, 2025 |
| N3904025P1043EPDM AND ENVELOPE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR | Department of Defense | $176.7K | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| N3904022P0182MAINTENANCE OF DIESEL GENERATORS | Department of Defense | $826.3K | May 3, 2022 | May 2, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 12, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 7, 2009 |
| Entity start | Aug 20, 2007 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 541340 — Drafting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM A DAVISON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TIMOTHY DAVISON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LYNDA C SIMPSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TIM DAVISON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 541340 — Drafting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit