Federal contractor profile

EASTHILL KUNJ JV, LLC

UEI D85DAJLPCKD1CAGE 9U5Z5

Active
Self-Certified HUBZone Joint VentureSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
EASTHILL KUNJ JV, LLC
Registered location
NEWARK, NJ, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
May 14, 2026
Read company summary

EASTHILL KUNJ JV, LLC is associated with UEI D85DAJLPCKD1 and CAGE 9U5Z5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $20.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Site Preparation Contractors; Masonry Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEWARK, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$20.3M
Prime awards6
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
EASTHILL KUNJ JV, LLC
UEI
D85DAJLPCKD1
CAGE
9U5Z5
Registered address
17 ACADEMY ST STE 515, NEWARK, NJ, 07102, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Mar 25, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 5, 2024
Entity start
Jan 31, 2024
SAM updated
Mar 25, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 23, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $20,306,489 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE ROOF REPLACEMENT AND MASONRY REPAIRS OF TWO ENTRANCE TOWERS AT BUILDING 626. THE SCOPE INCLUDES THE COMPLETE REPLACEMENT OF THE FLAT ROOFING SYSTEMS, STRUCTURAL MASONRY REPAIRS, AND LIMITED ASSOCIATED INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR IMPROVEMENTS. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$17.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.6M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$16.2M
Change$-14.7M
Growth-90.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$17.8M6
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QM MICC-WEST POINT$11.4M3
W2SD ENDIST BALTIMORE$6.4M3
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W911SD25D0005$11.4M3
Unclassified$6.4M3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$11.4M3
PA$6.4M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$11.4M3
8A COMPETED$6.5M1
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$-74.8K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W911SD25FA085THE ROOF REPLACEMENT AND MASONRY REPAIRS OF TWO ENTRANCE TOWERS AT BUILDING 626. THE SCOPE INCLUDES THE COMPLETE REPLACEMENT OF THE FLAT ROOFING SYSTEMS, STRUCTURAL MASONRY…Department of Defense$815.2KSep 15, 2025Sep 14, 2026
W912DR25C0004DEMOLITION AND RELATED SITE WORK CARLISLE ROOT AND BLISS HALLDepartment of Defense$6.5MDec 16, 2024Oct 15, 2026
W911SD25FA108B1207 STONY CHILD DAYCARE CENTER RENOVATIONDepartment of Defense$10.6MSep 29, 2025Sep 28, 2026
W912DR24C0041LEAD BUILDING 392 ROOF AND SIDING REPLACEMENTDepartment of Defense$1.9MSep 16, 2024Oct 24, 2025
W912DR24C0049LETORT WALL REPAIRS PROJECT AT CARLISLE BARRACKS, CARLISLE, PENNSYLVANIADepartment of Defense$460.5KSep 27, 2024Nov 19, 2025
W911SD25F0039MAINTENANCE/REPAIR/CONSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$2.0KMar 31, 2025Mar 30, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 25, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 5, 2024
Entity startJan 31, 2024
SBA Certified 8A Joint VentureExpired

Expires May 8, 2026

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Self-Certified HUBZone Joint Venture, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237210 — Land SubdivisionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
VEDANT BHANDERIGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
VEDANT BHANDERIElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237210 — Land Subdivision
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BHATE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

POTAWATOMI DEFENSE OPERATIONS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

STAMPEDE VENTURES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

JM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PRISM RESPONSE, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

JVR LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit