Overview
- Legal name
- ABLE LOCKSMITHS LLC
- Registered location
- FREDERICK, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 561622 — Locksmiths
- Latest award activity
- Mar 20, 2026
Read company summary
ABLE LOCKSMITHS LLC is associated with UEI D8BFKD8PKBR4 and CAGE 57SM0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $19.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Locksmiths. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561622 (Locksmiths). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FREDERICK, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 26, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ABLE LOCKSMITHS LLC
- UEI
- D8BFKD8PKBR4
- CAGE
- 57SM0
- Registered address
- 304 W PATRICK ST, FREDERICK, MD, 21701, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561622 — Locksmiths
- SAM activation
- May 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 13, 2008
- Entity start
- Dec 20, 2019
- SAM updated
- May 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 12, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $18,991 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Locksmiths (NAICS 561622); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: REPLACE EXISTING LOCK CORES, CREATE A NEW HIERARCHICAL KEYING SYSTEM, AND UPGRADE A HIGH-SECURITY LOCK WITHIN BUILDING 1546, FLOOR 3. THIS PROJECT IS ESSENTIAL FOR MAINTAINING THE PHYSICAL SECURITY, ACCESS CONTROL, AND INTEGRITY OF THE FACILITY. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $19.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $19.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QM MICC-FT BELVOIR | $19.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 561622 — Locksmiths | $19.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J053 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Hardware and Abrasives | $19.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $19.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $19.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $19.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W91QV126PA025REPLACE EXISTING LOCK CORES, CREATE A NEW HIERARCHICAL KEYING SYSTEM, AND UPGRADE A HIGH-SECURITY LOCK WITHIN BUILDING 1546, FLOOR 3. THIS PROJECT IS ESSENTIAL FOR MAINTAINING… | Department of Defense | $19.0K | Mar 27, 2026 | Apr 27, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 13, 2008 |
| Entity start | Dec 20, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) | Not reported |
| 561622 — Locksmiths | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER K CHRISTIE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHELSEA A CHRISTIE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHELSEA A CHRISTIE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BARBARA CHRISITE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
- 561622 — Locksmiths
Registered products and services
- 7J20 — Hardware and perpetual software licenses for IT Security products providing Continuous Diagnostics and Mitigation (CDM) for real-time operational security such as vulnerability scanning, cyber security, managing firewalls, intrusion prevention systems, and security information and event management (SIEM). Also covers IT Disaster Recovery tools to enable backup and recovery; dedicated failover facilities, generators, UPS systems.
- B546 — Security Studies (Physical and Personal)
- H163 — Quality Control Services: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
- H263 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
- H363 — Inspection and Laboratory Services (except medical/dental): Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
- H963 — Other Quality Control, Testing and Inspection Services: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
- J063 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
- K063 — Modification of Equipment: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
- L063 — Technical Representation Services: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
- N063 — Installation of Equipment: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
- N075 — Installation of Equipment: Office Supplies and Devices
- R430 — SUPPORT- PROFESSIONAL: PHYSICAL SECURITY AND BADGING
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit