Federal contractor profile
8SEVEN8, INC.
UEI DDARGANC2UC7CAGE 02C96
Overview
- Legal name
- 8SEVEN8, INC.
- Registered location
- DECATUR, GA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Mar 20, 2026
Read company summary
8SEVEN8, INC. is associated with UEI DDARGANC2UC7 and CAGE 02C96 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $400.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DECATUR, GA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- 8SEVEN8, INC.
- UEI
- DDARGANC2UC7
- CAGE
- 02C96
- Registered address
- 316 E PHARR RD, DECATUR, GA, 30030, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Jul 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 8, 2024
- Entity start
- Jul 1, 2024
- SAM updated
- Jul 16, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 26, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $399,986 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH (SBIR) PHASE I TOPIC A254-P039, XTECHSEARCH 9. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $250.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $150.0K |
| Change | $100.0K |
| Growth | +66.7% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $250.0K | 1 |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $150.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W27P USA ACQ SPT CTR | $250.0K | 1 |
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $150.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $400.0K | 2 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $400.0K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GA | $400.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $400.0K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5170126CA146SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH (SBIR) PHASE I TOPIC A254-P039, XTECHSEARCH 9. | Department of Defense | $250.0K | Apr 27, 2026 | Oct 27, 2026 |
| 80NSSC25C0111SBIR I ATOMIC BEAM QUANTUM SENSOR ON A CHIP | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $150.0K | Sep 29, 2025 | Mar 27, 2026 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 16, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 8, 2024 |
| Entity start | Jul 1, 2024 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANDRA RAMAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHANDRA RAMAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit