Federal contractor profile

MATOS BUILDERS LLC

UEI DDYGK4DF4626CAGE 5DXL6Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
MATOS BUILDERS LLC
Registered location
BALTIMORE, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Aug 28, 2026
Read company summary

MATOS BUILDERS LLC is associated with UEI DDYGK4DF4626 and CAGE 5DXL6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 36 prime awards totaling $43.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Facilities Support Services; Industrial Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BALTIMORE, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$43.1M
Prime awards36
Awards with future end dates13
Top-agency concentration57.4%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MATOS BUILDERS LLC
UEI
DDYGK4DF4626
CAGE
5DXL6
Registered address
1501 S CLINTON ST STE 1302, BALTIMORE, MD, 21224, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Apr 3, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 3, 2009
Entity start
Nov 1, 2008
SAM updated
Apr 3, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 25, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 36 awards and $43,053,441 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: TASK ORDER #10; IRF LAB REPAIR & MANAGEMENT FOR THE POP OF 9/29/25 THROUGH 9/28/26 FOR $900,464 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$40.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 36 of 36 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$3.6M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$25.4M
Change$-21.7M
Growth-85.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$17.2M14
W912DY25D0015$12.3M4
75N93022D00020$9.9M9
1333ND22DNB190023$748.4K2
33330225DF0010002$297.5K2
75N99020D00027$9.5K2
W51AA126DA025$2001
FA706022D0014$01
86614319D00001$-41.6K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$37.3M26
VA$1.7M1
NC$1.1M2
DC$305.9K5
PA$2001
AL$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$23.2M21
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$13.4M10
NO SET ASIDE USED.$3.4M2
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$334.9K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N93025F00002TASK ORDER #10; IRF LAB REPAIR & MANAGEMENT FOR THE POP OF 9/29/25 THROUGH 9/28/26 FOR $900,464Department of Health and Human Services$1.8MSep 29, 2025Aug 12, 2027
75N98026F00001MAINTENANCE, ALTERATION AND REPAIR SERVICES (MARS)Department of Health and Human Services$774.9KMar 1, 2026Feb 28, 2027
75N98026F00002OWS MAINTENANCE, ALTERATION & REPAIR SERVICES(MARS)CONTRACT 75N93022D00020, LABORATORY EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE; POP 8/28/26 - 8/27/27Department of Health and Human Services$540.0KAug 28, 2026Aug 27, 2027
75N93022F00002TO ISSUE A TASK ORDER AWARD FOR TASK ORDER 2: FSOB SUPPORT PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE: 08/13/2022 - 08/12/2027 TASK ORDER TYPE: FIRM FIXED PRICE (FFP) TOTAL FUNDED $394,748Department of Health and Human Services$2.2MAug 13, 2022Aug 12, 2027
75N99024C00049C112591 DESCRIPTION - BASE AWARD REPLACEMENT OF AUTOCLAVES IN BUILDING 33 AS OUTLINED IN THE SOW AND RELATED DOCUMENTS CO - DAN BURK CS - DAVE SEID COR - EARL JOHNSON VENDOR POC…Department of Health and Human Services$4.0MAug 27, 2024Mar 31, 2027
75N99025C00066C200859 IS TO PROVIDE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO THE NURSE STATION UNITS. THIS PROJECT IS A CRITICAL INTERVENTION TO ADDRESS SAFETY CONCERNS, INFECTION CONTROL…Department of Health and Human Services$3.4MOct 1, 2025Nov 22, 2027
47PM1125C0009DESIGN- BUILD SERVICES - COOLING TOWER MAKE-UP PUMP CONNECTION AT FDA, COLLEGE PARK, MDGeneral Services Administration$1.1MJun 4, 2025Aug 31, 2026
W51AA126FA199CONTRACT FOR MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF TOBYHANNA ARMY DEPOTDepartment of Defense$200Sep 30, 2026Oct 31, 2026
75N99023C00059C115901 - BLDG. 35 NEUTRALIZATION TANK REPLACEMENT. CO: MARIO HENRIQUEZ COR: JOSE MOREL LOPEZDepartment of Health and Human Services$677.3KSep 18, 2023May 31, 2026
1333ND25FNB190152B215 CLEAN ROOMS PARTICLE MEASURING SYSTEM. OU19-25-NEW-236Department of Commerce$549.7KAug 29, 2025Mar 26, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 3, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 3, 2009
Entity startNov 1, 2008
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
484210 — Used Household and Office Goods MovingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Not reported
561720 — Janitorial ServicesNot reported
561730 — Landscaping ServicesNot reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MICHAEL P MACSHERRYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL P MACSHERRYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL P MACSHERRYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL P MACSHERRYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Published business contactPublished business phone443-869-3394SourceSep 9, 2026
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
  • 561720 — Janitorial Services
  • 561730 — Landscaping Services
  • 562910 — Remediation Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeDDYGK4DF4626 (protege) / Grunley Construction Company, Inc.Jun 28, 2021 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list
mentor protegeDDYGK4DF4626 (protege) / EMCOR Government Services, Inc.Aug 29, 2023 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PUYENPA CONSTRUCTION, LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 561210 — Facilities Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
23 awards

FOUR TRIBES CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

REON INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

QA ENGINEERING LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SNODGRASS CONTRACTING LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 561210 — Facilities Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit