Federal contractor profile

MEASUREMENT SPECIALTIES INC

UEI DJMMEPKGGNB3CAGE 0ZW31Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
MEASUREMENT SPECIALTIES INC
Registered location
HAMPTON, VA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
Latest award activity
Aug 12, 2026
Read company summary

MEASUREMENT SPECIALTIES INC is associated with UEI DJMMEPKGGNB3 and CAGE 0ZW31 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 25 prime awards totaling $1.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing; Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334513 (Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HAMPTON, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.1M
Prime awards25
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration62.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MEASUREMENT SPECIALTIES INC
UEI
DJMMEPKGGNB3
CAGE
0ZW31
Registered address
1000, LUCAS WAY, HAMPTON, VA, 23666, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
SAM activation
Sep 10, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 28, 2001
Entity start
Mar 5, 1981
SAM updated
Mar 12, 2026
Registration expires
Sep 8, 2026
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 25 awards and $1,082,132 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing (NAICS 334519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CW22 - LIF2026 - SPARE OPTIMUS COMPONENTS PURCHASE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$840.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 25 of 25 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$88.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$633.4K
Change$-545.4K
Growth-86.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$525.6K12
Department of Defense$315.1K13
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
7E20 — Hardware, software, and other equipment for end user client computing including Tier 1 and 2 help/service desk, deskside support, adds/moves/changes, workspace technical support, audio/video (A/V, VTC) conferencing, workspace, collaboration and productivity software, printers and other central printing or output needs. A/V and VTC includes equipment typically used in conference rooms and dedicated telepresence rooms to enable workforce communications. Workspace includes physical desktops, laptops, thin client, and peripherals (monitors, mouses, keyboards). Helpdesk and Deskside support includes hardware, software and equipment needed to troubleshoot, repair, and manage client computing devices. Collaboration and productivity software includes tools used to author, create, collaborate and share documents and other content.$253.5K5
6680 — Liquid and Gas Flow, Liquid Level, and Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments$181.5K3
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$148.4K4
6610 — Flight Instruments$73.9K3
7B20 — Hardware, software, and other equipment needed for specialized High Performance Computing (HPC) systems used in solving complex computational problems through massive concurrent use of computing resources and parallel processing techniques.$68.8K1
6685 — Pressure, Temperature, and Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments$66.3K4
5998 — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies; Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware$55.5K4
6695 — Combination and Miscellaneous Instruments$-7.1K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$842.3K23
N0042119D0046$-1.6K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$800.9K24
OH$39.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$842.3K23
Unclassified$-1.6K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC26P1287CW22 - LIF2026 - SPARE OPTIMUS COMPONENTS PURCHASENational Aeronautics and Space Administration$39.9KAug 12, 2026Jan 15, 2027
N0010425PNB48SENSORDepartment of Defense$181.2KJul 16, 2025Oct 24, 2025
80NSSC26P0435OPTIMUS SYSTEM PROCESSORNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$68.6KApr 7, 2026Jul 20, 2026
N0010426PBN93ELECTRONIC COMPONENDepartment of Defense$18.5KMar 19, 2026Jul 27, 2026
N0010426PBM82LIQUID LVL SENSORDepartment of Defense$1.9KMar 6, 2026Jun 24, 2026
N0042125P0039RECALIBRATION QUANTITY OF 15Department of Defense$75.5KNov 13, 2024Mar 15, 2026
N0010425PNA99SENSORDepartment of Defense$7.6KJul 9, 2025Jul 1, 2026
N0010425PBV97ELECTRONIC COMPONENDepartment of Defense$12.1KJun 9, 2025Apr 8, 2026
80NSSC25PB931QTY OF 2 TE SENSORS PART # 32HD-0723001220National Aeronautics and Space Administration$37.4KSep 17, 2025Oct 8, 2025
80NSSC25PB613TE CONNECTIVITY PRESSURE SCANNERSNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$25.6KAug 4, 2025Dec 22, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 12, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 28, 2001
Entity startMar 5, 1981
IndustryReported size status
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
NATALIE BREWERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NATALIE BREWERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

CHASE SUPPLY, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334412 — Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
25 awards

KIJERO, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DRUCK, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FLUKE ELECTRONICS CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit