Federal contractor profile

PENNS CONTRACTING INC

UEI DJMUX4CCVFG3CAGE 5U3W8

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
PENNS CONTRACTING INC
Also known as
PENNS CONTRACTING INC
Registered location
FRANKLIN, NJ, USA
Primary NAICS
562910 — Remediation Services
Latest award activity
Jul 9, 2026
Read company summary

PENNS CONTRACTING INC is associated with UEI DJMUX4CCVFG3 and CAGE 5U3W8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $27.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Roofing Contractors; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 562910 (Remediation Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FRANKLIN, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$27.3M
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PENNS CONTRACTING INC
Doing business as
PENNS CONTRACTING INC
UEI
DJMUX4CCVFG3
CAGE
5U3W8
Registered address
180 MUNSONHURST RD, FRANKLIN, NJ, 07416, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
562910 — Remediation Services
SAM activation
Jan 30, 2026
Initial registration
Dec 21, 2009
Entity start
Dec 27, 2007
SAM updated
Jan 30, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 28, 2027
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $27,307,735 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Roofing Contractors (NAICS 238160); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: B&F - FCC OAKDALE - REPLACE ROOFS - 25Z5AF6 EO 14398 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$26.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$13.1M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$18.9K
Change$13.1M
Growth+69344.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Justice$26.1M4
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FAO$13.2M2
BUILDING AND FACILITIES (FAO)$12.9M1
USP CANAAN$18.9K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Z2FF — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF PENAL FACILITIES$26.1M4
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$26.1M4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NJ$26.1M4
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$26.1M4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15BBNF26C00000032B&F - FCC OAKDALE - REPLACE ROOFS - 25Z5AF6 EO 14398Department of Justice$12.9MApr 2, 2026Mar 2, 2028
15BFA023C00000026FCC OAKDALE- ROOF REPLACEMENT & MOLD REMEDIATION- 23Z5AN1Department of Justice$9.3MOct 16, 2023Dec 2, 2025
15BFA023C00000022FMC CARSWELL- REPAIR STAIRWELL- 23A5AM5Department of Justice$3.9MSep 1, 2023Oct 10, 2025
15BFA023C00000034REPLACE FIRE ALARMDepartment of Justice$1.2MOct 21, 2023Mar 14, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 30, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 21, 2009
Entity startDec 27, 2007

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
327999 — All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product ManufacturingNot reported
335312 — Motor and Generator ManufacturingNot reported
531390 — Other Activities Related to Real EstateNot reported
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PETAR BUBALOGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PETAR BUBALOAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NITSA BUBALOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PETAR BUBALOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 327999 — All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
  • 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
  • 531390 — Other Activities Related to Real Estate
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
  • 562910 — Remediation Services
  • 562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GOLDBELT GOVERNMENT SERVICES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

TETHER, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TELLES CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

SOUTH ALABAMA CONTRACTING LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BELT BUILT CFM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES JV, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KDA CONTRACTORS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit