Federal contractor profile

OPTO 22

UEI DM12KBJCEEF4CAGE 55442Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
OPTO 22
Also known as
OPTO 22
Registered location
TEMECULA, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
Latest award activity
Aug 27, 2026
Read company summary

OPTO 22 is associated with UEI DM12KBJCEEF4 and CAGE 55442 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $2.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing; Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334513 (Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TEMECULA, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.0M
Prime awards10
Awards with future end dates6
Top-agency concentration99.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OPTO 22
Doing business as
OPTO 22
UEI
DM12KBJCEEF4
CAGE
55442
Registered address
43044 BUSINESS PARK DR, TEMECULA, CA, 92590, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
SAM activation
Jul 24, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 3, 2001
Entity start
Jul 23, 1974
SAM updated
Jul 24, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $2,007,542 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Electronic Component Manufacturing (NAICS 334419); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PROCUREMENT OF UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLER (PLC) EDGE PROGRAMMABLE INDUSTRIAL CONTROLLER (EPIC) PRE-CONFIGURED PROCESSOR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$20.0K
Change$2.0M
Growth+9837.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Transportation$2.0M9
Department of Defense$20.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6973GH FRANCHISE ACQUISITION SVCS$2.0M9
W071 ENDIST PORTLAND$20.0K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.0M10
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$1.8M8
AZ$226.1K1
OR$20.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.0M10

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
6973GH26C00180PROCUREMENT OF UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLER (PLC) EDGE PROGRAMMABLE INDUSTRIAL CONTROLLER (EPIC) PRE-CONFIGURED PROCESSORDepartment of Transportation$1.1MAug 27, 2026Dec 25, 2026
6973GH26P02055UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLER (PLC) EDGE PROGRAMMABLE INDUSTRIAL CONTROLLER (EPIC) DC INPUT MODULE PROCUREMENTDepartment of Transportation$171.0KJul 13, 2026Nov 10, 2026
6973GH26P02080PROCUREMENT OF UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLER (PLC) EDGE PROGRAMMABLE INDUSTRIAL CONTROLLER (EPIC) POWER CONVERTERDepartment of Transportation$226.1KJul 13, 2026Nov 10, 2026
6973GH26P02071PROCUREMENT OF UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC)Department of Transportation$125.4KJun 18, 2026Oct 16, 2026
6973GH26P02041UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLER (PLC) EDGE PROGRAMMABLE INDUSTRIAL CONTROLLER (EPIC) AC/DC OUTPUT MODULE PROCUREMENTDepartment of Transportation$220.7KJun 16, 2026Oct 14, 2026
6973GH26P02044UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLER (PLC) EDGE PROGRAMMABLE INDUSTRIAL CONTROLLER (EPIC) 4-MODULE CHASSIS PROCUREMENTDepartment of Transportation$61.3KJun 16, 2026Oct 14, 2026
6973GH26P01579PROCUREMENT OF UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) EDGE PROGRAMABLE INDUSTRIAL CONTROLLER (EPIC)Department of Transportation$26.7KApr 22, 2026Jul 12, 2026
6973GH26P01485PROCUREMENT OF AC/DC ELECTROMECHANICAL RELAY IN SUPPORT OF UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) PROGRAM.Department of Transportation$12.3KApr 10, 2026Jul 10, 2026
6973GH26P01486PROCUREMENT OF GROOV I/O TERMINAL CABLES IN SUPPORT OF UNIVERSAL MONITORING AND CONTROL (UMAC) PROGRAM.Department of Transportation$11.6KApr 9, 2026Jul 10, 2026
W9127N25CA064THIS IS A PURCHASE FOR A LICENSE: CODESYS MODBUS SERIAL CLIENT (RTU) SL INCLUSION.Department of Defense$20.0KAug 28, 2025Sep 26, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 24, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 3, 2001
Entity startJul 23, 1974

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
334512 — Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance UseNot reported
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROBERT A SHEFFRESGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BENSON HOUGLANDAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KATHLEEN ROEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARK ENGMANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 334512 — Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GFS SUPPLY & SERVICES COMPANY, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

KINGSBURY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ELTA NORTH AMERICA INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

WESTERN DIESEL SERVICES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing, 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

K&L MICROWAVE LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

HIGH TECH CONSULTANTS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334418 — Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing, 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit