Federal contractor profile
FALEX CORP
UEI DMF3JNVRMFK4CAGE 03177
Overview
- Legal name
- FALEX CORP
- Registered location
- SUGAR GROVE, IL, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 26, 2025
Read company summary
FALEX CORP is associated with UEI DMF3JNVRMFK4 and CAGE 03177 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335999 (All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SUGAR GROVE, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- FALEX CORP
- UEI
- DMF3JNVRMFK4
- CAGE
- 03177
- Registered address
- 1020 AIRPARK DR, SUGAR GROVE, IL, 60554, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Sep 8, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 4, 2002
- Entity start
- Jun 1, 1927
- SAM updated
- Sep 8, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 4, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,249,217 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: NEXT-GEN FUEL TESTING: AUTOMATING BREAKPOINT DETECTION WITH AN UPGRADED THERMAL OXIDATION STABILITY TEST EQUIPMENT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.2M |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.2M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA8649 USAF SBIR STTR CNTRCTNG AFRL | $1.2M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $1.2M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC32 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEFENSE-RELATED ACTIVITIES; APPLIED RESEARCH | $1.2M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.2M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $1.2M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $1.2M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA864925P0410NEXT-GEN FUEL TESTING: AUTOMATING BREAKPOINT DETECTION WITH AN UPGRADED THERMAL OXIDATION STABILITY TEST EQUIPMENT | Department of Defense | $1.2M | Aug 22, 2025 | May 22, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 8, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 4, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jun 1, 1927 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIN E KERR | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ERIN KERR | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ERIN E KERR | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMES HEPP | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit