Overview
- Legal name
- ALGAE RESEARCH AND SUPPLY, INC
- Registered location
- CARLSBAD, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Sep 12, 2025
Read company summary
ALGAE RESEARCH AND SUPPLY, INC is associated with UEI DRBAXAYNDME9 and CAGE 9RH91 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $250.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Education. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423490 (Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CARLSBAD, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALGAE RESEARCH AND SUPPLY, INC
- UEI
- DRBAXAYNDME9
- CAGE
- 9RH91
- Registered address
- 1405 BUENA VISTA WAY, CARLSBAD, CA, 92008, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- May 18, 2026
- Initial registration
- Dec 5, 2023
- Entity start
- Oct 21, 2019
- SAM updated
- May 18, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 14, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $250,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities (NAICS 541720); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH (SBIR) 2025 PHASE IA AWARD Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $250.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Education | $250.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTS AND ACQUISTIONS MANAGEMEN | $250.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | $250.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AF11 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUCATION SVCS R&D; BASIC RESEARCH | $250.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $250.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $250.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $250.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91990025C0094SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH (SBIR) 2025 PHASE IA AWARD | Department of Education | $250.0K | Sep 12, 2025 | May 11, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 18, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 5, 2023 |
| Entity start | Oct 21, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 112519 — Other Aquaculture | Not reported |
| 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW P HUBER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATTHEW P HUBER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 112519 — Other Aquaculture
- 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit