Federal contractor profile
BEAUFORT ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC.
UEI DYSLW5ZTNVM3CAGE 5H7J9
Overview
- Legal name
- BEAUFORT ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC.
- Registered location
- BEAUFORT, SC, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Oct 29, 2025
Read company summary
BEAUFORT ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC. is associated with UEI DYSLW5ZTNVM3 and CAGE 5H7J9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $227.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BEAUFORT, SC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BEAUFORT ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC.
- UEI
- DYSLW5ZTNVM3
- CAGE
- 5H7J9
- Registered address
- 2712 BULL ST, BEAUFORT, SC, 29902, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Sep 30, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 27, 2009
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1976
- SAM updated
- Sep 30, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 26, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- SC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $227,185 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Engineering Services (NAICS 541330); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 619-23-101 REPLACE ROOF ON BUILDING 1 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-28.9K |
| Change | $28.9K |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $-28.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247) | $-28.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $-28.9K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| C1DA — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- CONSTRUCTION: HOSPITALS AND INFIRMARIES | $-28.9K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-28.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $-28.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE | $-28.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24723C0077619-23-101 REPLACE ROOF ON BUILDING 1 | Department of Veterans Affairs | $177.9K | May 8, 2023 | Jan 5, 2027 |
| 36C24723C0066619A4-23-106 AE INSTALL DUAL PARALLEL PIPING FOR DOMESTIC WATER AND FIRE PROTECTION IN BUILDINGS 2, 4, AND 4A | Department of Veterans Affairs | $49.2K | Mar 23, 2023 | Nov 29, 2024 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 27, 2009 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1976 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses) | Not reported |
| 541310 — Architectural Services | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541340 — Drafting Services | Not reported |
| 541350 — Building Inspection Services | Not reported |
| 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services | Not reported |
| 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BOLTON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CINDY PARKER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| WILLIAM BOLTON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| WILLIAM BOLTON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses)
- 541310 — Architectural Services
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541340 — Drafting Services
- 541350 — Building Inspection Services
- 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- BES DESIGN/BUILD, LLCUEI H5Y5BU8TQ6C7
- BEAUFORT ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC.UEI X32HE39AF1Q3
- BEAUFORT ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC.UEI DYSLW5ZTNVM3
- BES DESIGN/BUILD, LLCUEI Y1TWLX4JPPL8
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| BES DESIGN/BUILD, LLC | H5Y5BU8TQ6C7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BEAUFORT ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC. | H5Y5BU8TQ6C7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BEAUFORT ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC. | H5Y5BU8TQ6C7 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| BES DESIGN/BUILD, LLC | H5Y5BU8TQ6C7 | Sep 19, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit