Overview
- Legal name
- DARWIN BIOSCIENCES, INC.
- Also known as
- DARWIN BIOSCIENCES INC
- Registered location
- BROOMFIELD, CO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 25, 2025
Read company summary
DARWIN BIOSCIENCES, INC. is associated with UEI E9NXBCYHTJ14 and CAGE 8HTT5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $299.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325413 (In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BROOMFIELD, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- DARWIN BIOSCIENCES, INC.
- Doing business as
- DARWIN BIOSCIENCES INC
- UEI
- E9NXBCYHTJ14
- CAGE
- 8HTT5
- Registered address
- 370 JADE ST, BROOMFIELD, CO, 80020, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Feb 16, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 13, 2020
- Entity start
- Mar 6, 2020
- SAM updated
- Feb 16, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 12, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $299,408 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: RAPID DIAGNOSTIC ASSAYS FOR SELF-MONITORING OF ACUTE OR REBOUND HIV-1 INFECTION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIAID | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AN12 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; APPLIED RESEARCH | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N93024C00029RAPID DIAGNOSTIC ASSAYS FOR SELF-MONITORING OF ACUTE OR REBOUND HIV-1 INFECTION | Department of Health and Human Services | $299.4K | Aug 1, 2024 | Apr 14, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 16, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 13, 2020 |
| Entity start | Mar 6, 2020 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 621511 — Medical Laboratories | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS R MEYERSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NICHOLAS R MEYERSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
- 621511 — Medical Laboratories
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit