Federal contractor profile

ROEN SALVAGE CO.

UEI ECHUAM75KX86CAGE 0GFJ5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ROEN SALVAGE CO.
Also known as
ROEN SALVAGE CO
Registered location
STURGEON BAY, WI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Latest award activity
Jun 1, 2026
Read company summary

ROEN SALVAGE CO. is associated with UEI ECHUAM75KX86 and CAGE 0GFJ5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 14 prime awards totaling $72.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Port and Harbor Operations. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists STURGEON BAY, WI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$72.4M
Prime awards14
Awards with future end dates8
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ROEN SALVAGE CO.
Doing business as
ROEN SALVAGE CO
UEI
ECHUAM75KX86
CAGE
0GFJ5
Registered address
180 E REDWOOD ST, STURGEON BAY, WI, 54235, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
SAM activation
Sep 23, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 10, 2001
Entity start
May 23, 1949
SAM updated
Sep 23, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 19, 2026
Fiscal year end
Mar 31
Place of incorporation
WI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 14 awards and $72,424,436 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CHICAGO HARBOR BREAKWATER REPAIR FUNDING Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$42.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 14 of 14 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$13.3M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$28.7M
Change$-15.4M
Growth-53.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$42.0M14
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W072 ENDIST CHICAGO$32.2M9
W072 ENDIST DETROIT$9.8M5
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$30.5M9
W912P423D0006$10.7M2
W911XK21D0008$808.1K2
W911XK26DA011$5.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WI$19.0M4
IN$6.7M3
IL$6.5M2
MN$6.4M2
MI$3.4M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$31.4M7
NO SET ASIDE USED.$6.4M3
Unclassified$4.1M4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912P625C0004CHICAGO HARBOR BREAKWATER REPAIR FUNDINGDepartment of Defense$6.7MFeb 19, 2025Mar 11, 2026
W912P626CA007PROJECT TITLE: MICHIGAN CITY BREAKWATER REPAIRS PROJECT LOCATION: MICHIGAN CITY, INDepartment of Defense$813.9KApr 24, 2026May 19, 2027
W912P625CA013ALGOMA NORTH BREAKWATER REPAIRSDepartment of Defense$12.9MOct 10, 2025Dec 23, 2027
W911XK26FA032POE LOCK (DOWNSTREAM) STOP LOG RECESS REPAIRSDepartment of Defense$3.3MMay 19, 2026Jun 12, 2027
W911XK26CA011FY26 DULUTH SUPERIOR HARBOR MAINTENANCE DREDGINGDepartment of Defense$4.0MMar 25, 2026Nov 6, 2026
W912P626CA006INDIANA HARBOR DREDGING AT THE INDIANA HARBOR CANALDepartment of Defense$5.1MMar 20, 2026Mar 21, 2027
W911XK26FA017GREAT LAKES DREDGING MULTIPLE AWARD TASK ORDER CONTRACT (MATOC) MINIMUM GUARANTEEDepartment of Defense$5.0KJan 22, 2026Dec 29, 2030
W911XK25CA027THIS PROJECT INVOLVES MAINTENANCE DREDGING IN THE DULUTH-SUPERIOR FEDERAL NAVIGATION CHANNEL LOCATED ALONG THE BORDER OF WISCONSIN AND MINNESOTA.Department of Defense$2.4MAug 25, 2025Nov 14, 2025
W912P625FA012MANITOWOC SOUTH BREAKWATER REPAIRSDepartment of Defense$7.3MSep 30, 2025Jan 28, 2027
W912P624C0012NORTH BREAKWATER REPAIRSDepartment of Defense$493.3KApr 9, 2024Apr 19, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 23, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 10, 2001
Entity startMay 23, 1949

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
532411 — Commercial Air, Rail, and Water Transportation Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVID SCHANOCKGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID SCHANOCKAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BARRY KUZAYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
AMY SACOTTEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 532411 — Commercial Air, Rail, and Water Transportation Equipment Rental and Leasing
  • 562910 — Remediation Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

HOWARD W. PENCE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

KIEWIT-ALBERICI SIOP MACC AJV

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ECC INFRASTRUCTURE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THE NDN COMPANIES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TUNHEIM CONSTRUCTION, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LACREEK DEVELOPMENT CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit