Federal contractor profile

POONGLIM CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD

UEI EE7ETEX2NHM8CAGE 3B93F

Active

Overview

Legal name
POONGLIM CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD
Registered location
GWANGJU-SI, GYEONGGI-DO, KOR
Primary NAICS
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
Latest award activity
Mar 4, 2026
Read company summary

POONGLIM CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD is associated with UEI EE7ETEX2NHM8 and CAGE 3B93F in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $2.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236116 (New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GWANGJU-SI, GYEONGGI-DO, KOR.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.2M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
POONGLIM CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD
UEI
EE7ETEX2NHM8
CAGE
3B93F
Registered address
180 NEUNGPYEONG-RO, GWANGJU-SI, GYEONGGI-DO, 12773, KOR
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
SAM activation
Jul 2, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 1, 2011
Entity start
Nov 24, 1999
SAM updated
Jul 2, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 2, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
KOR

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $2,210,805 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: INSTALL SCADA SYSTEM ON ALL LIFT STATIONS, KUNSAN AB. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-14.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-19.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$5.0K
Change$-24.3K
Growth-485.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$-14.3K3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
0411 AQ HQ CONTRACT AUG$5.0K2
0906 AQ CO DET B CONTRACTI$-19.3K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W91QVN24D0069$5.0K1
W91QVN24D0030$01
W91QVN18D0082$-19.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-14.3K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-14.3K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W90VN722F0092INSTALL SCADA SYSTEM ON ALL LIFT STATIONS, KUNSAN AB.Department of Defense$2.2MApr 21, 2022Mar 12, 2026
W91QVN25F0038MINIMUM GUARANTEE ($5,000)Department of Defense$5.0KOct 2, 2024Oct 31, 2024
W91QVN24F0698MINIMUM GUARANTEE ($5,000)Department of Defense$5.0KSep 30, 2024Oct 4, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationJun 1, 2011
Entity startNov 24, 1999
IndustryReported size status
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236117 — New Housing For-Sale BuildersNot reported
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237210 — Land SubdivisionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
HYOUNG KON KIMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HYOUNG KON KIMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236117 — New Housing For-Sale Builders
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237210 — Land Subdivision
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

EMTA INSAAT TAAHHUT VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

RFS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GERANIOS ENTERPRISES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ATLANTIC PACIFIC STANDARD LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LOYALTY SUPPORT SERVICES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PRIME ONE GROUP GENERAL TRADING AND CONTRACTING COMPANY WLL

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit