Federal contractor profile

ABBOTT LABORATORIES

UEI EF9EAJ1MF6U3CAGE 0MRZ6Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
ABBOTT LABORATORIES
Registered location
ABBOTT PARK, IL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 20, 2026
Read company summary

ABBOTT LABORATORIES is associated with UEI EF9EAJ1MF6U3 and CAGE 0MRZ6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 24 prime awards totaling $66.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ABBOTT PARK, IL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$66.6M
Prime awards24
Awards with future end dates8
Top-agency concentration98.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ABBOTT LABORATORIES
UEI
EF9EAJ1MF6U3
CAGE
0MRZ6
Registered address
100 ABBOTT PARK RD, ABBOTT PARK, IL, 60064, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
SAM activation
Oct 8, 2025
Initial registration
May 29, 2001
Entity start
May 29, 1915
SAM updated
Jul 16, 2026
Registration expires
Oct 8, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 24 awards and $66,567,852 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) (NAICS 541714); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PROPRIETARY LABORATORY INSTRUMENT SUPPORT & MAINTENANCE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$66.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 24 of 24 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$21.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$19.2M
Change$2.1M
Growth+11.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$66.4M24
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IL$65.6M7
CA$406.9K3
OH$267.4K3
TN$28.0K1
ND$19.7K1
AZ$17.3K3
IN$16.8K1
MD$14.4K2
TX$11.4K1
WA$9.8K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$66.4M24

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C26122P1816PROPRIETARY LABORATORY INSTRUMENT SUPPORT & MAINTENANCEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$115.0KSep 16, 2022Sep 16, 2026
36C26122P1734PH REF LAB INSTRUMENT MAINTDepartment of Veterans Affairs$161.8KSep 9, 2022Sep 8, 2027
75H70626P00142U&C BRIDGE CONTRACT IMMUNOASSAY REAGENTS, SUPPLIES, AND ANALYZER SUPPORT SERVICES POP FOR 6 MONTHS AFTER AWARD AT STANDING ROCK FORT YATES, NDDepartment of Health and Human Services$19.7KJul 1, 2026Dec 31, 2026
36C25026P0782ABBOTT ONE SOLUTION AGREEMENTDepartment of Veterans Affairs$148.4KJul 23, 2026Jul 22, 2027
36C26026P0197APOC ISTAT ANALYZER MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT SERVICE AGREEMENTDepartment of Veterans Affairs$5.4KJan 16, 2026Jan 15, 2027
36C25026P0732OPTIS MOBILE AGREEMENTDepartment of Veterans Affairs$70.0KJun 17, 2026Jun 16, 2027
75A50122C00046ABBOTT: TO CONDUCT CLINICAL TRAINING AND VALIDATION STUDIES TO SUPPORT A FUTURE FDA MARKETING APPLICATION WITH AN EXPANDED INDICATION FOR USE OF THE ABBOTT TBI TEST ? TO AID IN…Department of Health and Human Services$65.5MSep 21, 2022Nov 15, 2029
36C26026P0134SPINAL CORD PULSE GENERATORDepartment of Veterans Affairs$46.9KDec 1, 2025Nov 30, 2026
75H71025P00390BASE PLUS 4 OPTION PERIOD MULTIPLE AWARD BPA SUBSISTENCE FOODDepartment of Health and Human Services$30.0KFeb 11, 2025Jan 31, 2027
36C25625P1680SURGICAL SUPPLIESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$11.4KSep 23, 2025Mar 23, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 16, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 29, 2001
Entity startMay 29, 1915
IndustryReported size status
311340 — Nonchocolate Confectionery ManufacturingNot reported
311514 — Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product ManufacturingNot reported
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation ManufacturingNot reported
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
326299 — All Other Rubber Product ManufacturingNot reported
334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant WholesalersNot reported
513210 — Software PublishersNot reported
533110 — Lessors of Nonfinancial Intangible Assets (except Copyrighted Works)Not reported
541511 — Custom Computer Programming ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
621498 — All Other Outpatient Care CentersNot reported
621511 — Medical LaboratoriesNot reported
811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PATRICIA CROZIERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PATRICIA CROZIERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PATRICIA CROZIERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PATRICIA CROZIERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 311340 — Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing
  • 311514 — Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing
  • 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 326299 — All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing
  • 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
  • 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers
  • 513210 — Software Publishers
  • 533110 — Lessors of Nonfinancial Intangible Assets (except Copyrighted Works)
  • 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 621498 — All Other Outpatient Care Centers
  • 621511 — Medical Laboratories
  • 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
ABBOTT LABORATORIESEF9EAJ1MF6U3Sep 26, 2026
ABBOTT LABORATORIESEF9EAJ1MF6U3Sep 26, 2026
ABBOTT MOLECULAR INC.EF9EAJ1MF6U3Sep 26, 2026
ABBOTT RAPID DIAGNOSTICS INFORMATICS, INCEF9EAJ1MF6U3Sep 26, 2026
STARLIMS CORPORATIONEF9EAJ1MF6U3Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

10X GENOMICS, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

TRILLAMED LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

STERIS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
36 awards

TSI INCORPORATED

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
69 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit