Federal contractor profile

COLSA CORP

UEI EH2ULQUQ2KG9CAGE 4U825Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
COLSA CORP
Registered location
HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Sep 8, 2026
Read company summary

COLSA CORP is associated with UEI EH2ULQUQ2KG9 and CAGE 4U825 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 74 prime awards totaling $1.2B in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services; Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.2B
Prime awards74
Awards with future end dates13
Top-agency concentration93.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
COLSA CORP
UEI
EH2ULQUQ2KG9
CAGE
4U825
Registered address
6728 ODYSSEY DR NW, HUNTSVILLE, AL, 35806, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Mar 6, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 19, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 1980
SAM updated
Mar 6, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 25, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 74 awards and $1,247,685,793 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541712 (NAICS 541712); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NTSS SPECIAL PROJECTS TASK ORDER 3.8.1.4.9 FY 27 PRYXIS SUPPORT. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$643.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 74 of 74 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$78.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$138.7M
Change$-60.0M
Growth-43.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$589.9M54
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$53.5M20
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GS00Q14OADS705$503.0M3
80NSSC23DA006$53.5M20
FA865623DA016$27.0M1
Unclassified$23.3M1
N6600121D3428$22.2M20
N0017819D7373$14.1M2
GS00F293CA$2.5M1
N6600116D0025$1.5M2
N6600119D0129$381.2K10
GS00Q14OADU706$314.1K1
N6600126D0006$10.0K1
HQ085926DF088$5001
W900KK24D0029$01
FA868423DB159$01
N6600114D0100$-34.3K5
HQ014707D0002$-183.4K1
HQ085920D0001$-521.8K1
W31P4Q16A0003$-3.6M2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$431.1M1
OH$72.0M2
AL$50.7M23
CO$27.0M1
MS$25.6M8
CA$25.0M38
VA$12.0M1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$623.6M71
NO SET ASIDE USED.$23.3M1
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-3.6M2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC26FA757NTSS SPECIAL PROJECTS TASK ORDER 3.8.1.4.9 FY 27 PRYXIS SUPPORT.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$150.0KOct 1, 2026Sep 30, 2027
80NSSC25FA952NASA NTSS CONTRACT YEAR 3 TASK ORDERNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$23.6MOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026
80NSSC25FA948NTSS SPECIAL PROJECTS TASK ORDER 3.8.1.4.9 SPM PRYXIS SUPPORT.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$64.0KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026
80NSSC26FA607THIS TASK ORDER IS BEING AWARDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 3.8.1.2.2 HRSD INSOURCING SURGE OT AND DRUG TESTING.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$681.0KAug 1, 2026Dec 31, 2026
80NSSC23FB247THIS IS A SPECIAL PROJECTS TASK ORDER WHICH PROVIDES SUPPORT TO 3.8.1.4.1.1 IT DEVELOPMENTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$2.3MOct 1, 2023Sep 30, 2024
80NSSC25FA949NTSS SPECIAL PROJECTS TASK ORDER 3.8.1.4.8 SSC OCIO SUPPORT.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$128.5KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026
80NSSC25FA947THIS IS A SPECIAL PROJECTS TASK ORDER WHICH PROVIDE SUPPORT TO 3.8.1.4.6 SMO SUPPORTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$640.7KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026
FA862220F8235SCAT 1 ENGINEERING, PROFESSIONAL, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES (EPASS) FOR AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER MOBILITY AND TRAINING AIRCRAFT, PRESIDENTIAL AND…Department of Defense$389.2MMar 1, 2020Aug 31, 2025
N6600125F3503THE INTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS CONTRACT COVERS ALL PHASES OF THE LIFE CYCLE FOR THE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND EQUIPMENT ASSIGNED TO THE NAVAL INFORMATION WARFARE CENTER PACIFIC…Department of Defense$2.5MNov 15, 2024Nov 14, 2026
HQ085926FE529SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER.Department of Defense$500Dec 29, 2025Dec 28, 2035

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 6, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 19, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 1980
IndustryReported size status
332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) ManufacturingNot reported
334111 — Electronic Computer ManufacturingNot reported
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336411 — Aircraft ManufacturingNot reported
336611 — Ship Building and RepairingNot reported
517111 — Wired Telecommunications CarriersNot reported
517112 — Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)Not reported
517121 — Telecommunications ResellersNot reported
518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541420 — Industrial Design ServicesNot reported
541511 — Custom Computer Programming ServicesNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
541513 — Computer Facilities Management ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting ServicesNot reported
541620 — Environmental Consulting ServicesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
611512 — Flight TrainingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MARY C DICKENSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GRETCHEN J JENSENAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARY C DICKENSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GRETCHEN J JENSENAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DeAndra CowanContractor contract managerdcowan@colsa.comSourceOct 1, 2026
Brandy LittleContractor program manageroasisplus@colsa.comSourceOct 1, 2026
DeAndra CowanContractor contract managerdcowan@colsa.comSourceOct 1, 2026
Brandy LittleContractor program managerblittle@colsa.comSourceOct 1, 2026
Registered industries
  • 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
  • 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing
  • 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
  • 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
  • 517112 — Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)
  • 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers
  • 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541420 — Industrial Design Services
  • 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
  • 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
  • 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 611512 — Flight Training

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
COLSA CORPEH2ULQUQ2KG9Sep 26, 2026
COLSA SOLUTIONS INCEH2ULQUQ2KG9Sep 19, 2026

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeEH2ULQUQ2KG9 (mentor) / Diaconia, LLCMay 26, 2021 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Contract vehicle holdings

Reported holders; a parent award identifier alone is not proof of a current vehicle seat.

VehicleReported statusOrdering endsEvidence
OASIS+SB — 47QRCA25DS420activeNot availableSource
OASIS+UR — 47QRCA25DU080activeNot availableSource

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
66 awards

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services, 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

THE BOEING COMPANY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services, 541712; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit