Overview
- Legal name
- CST INDUSTRIES, INC
- Also known as
- CST INDUSTRIES, INC
- Registered location
- KANSAS CITY, MO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 24, 2025
Read company summary
CST INDUSTRIES, INC is associated with UEI EK3PKERNXSJ3 and CAGE 1X4T9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $7.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332420 (Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KANSAS CITY, MO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CST INDUSTRIES, INC
- Doing business as
- CST INDUSTRIES, INC
- UEI
- EK3PKERNXSJ3
- CAGE
- 1X4T9
- Registered address
- 903 E 104TH ST STE 900, KANSAS CITY, MO, 64131, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 16, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 22, 2002
- Entity start
- Dec 22, 2017
- SAM updated
- Jul 16, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 29, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $7,110 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Engineering Services (NAICS 541330); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: STRUCTURAL STEEL PLATE INSPECTION/EVALUATION FOR THE DIVE TANKS BLDG KW-400 AT KEY WEST, FL Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $7.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $7.1K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W074 ENDIST MOBILE | $7.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $7.1K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| C213 — A&E Inspection Services (non-construction) | $7.1K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.1K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FL | $7.1K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $7.1K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W9127825PA011STRUCTURAL STEEL PLATE INSPECTION/EVALUATION FOR THE DIVE TANKS BLDG KW-400 AT KEY WEST, FL | Department of Defense | $7.1K | Jun 25, 2025 | Aug 24, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 16, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 22, 2002 |
| Entity start | Dec 22, 2017 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY BOWERS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEANNE LABAYEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
- 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing
- 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 4630 — Sewage Treatment Equipment
- 5430 — Storage Tanks
- 5450 — Miscellaneous Prefabricated Structures
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit