Federal contractor profile

HOWCO DISTRIBUTING CO.

UEI ELNUZMD2HJA5CAGE 5E074Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
HOWCO DISTRIBUTING CO.
Also known as
HOWCO DISTRIBUTING CO
Registered location
VANCOUVER, WA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jun 9, 2026
Read company summary

HOWCO DISTRIBUTING CO. is associated with UEI ELNUZMD2HJA5 and CAGE 5E074 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1,109 prime awards totaling $2.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing; Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing; Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423120 (Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VANCOUVER, WA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.3M
Prime awards1,109
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HOWCO DISTRIBUTING CO.
Doing business as
HOWCO DISTRIBUTING CO
UEI
ELNUZMD2HJA5
CAGE
5E074
Registered address
6025 E 18TH ST, VANCOUVER, WA, 98661, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Aug 20, 2025
Initial registration
Jun 8, 2001
Entity start
Jun 1, 1990
SAM updated
Aug 20, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 18, 2026
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
WA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1,109 awards and $2,292,005 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing (NAICS 332618); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512170789!CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPEC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1,109 of 1,109 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-579.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.6M
Change$-3.1M
Growth-122.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$2.0M1109
Offices
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing$522.0K13
332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing$498.0K11
334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing$216.3K31
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing$207.7K8
332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing$101.5K248
332991 — Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing$75.6K26
332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing$46.5K28
334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing$45.4K3
332510 — Hardware Manufacturing$34.9K92
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables$34.1K14
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing$27.1K6
332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing$24.3K10
333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing$21.5K24
336412 — Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing$19.6K8
332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing$18.7K7
336120 — Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing$18.6K1
339991 — Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing$18.6K82
331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing$13.3K8
332996 — Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing$12.7K21
336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing$12.4K17
336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing$10.9K13
335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing$10.6K7
333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing$10.0K43
326122 — Plastics Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing$9.7K21
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing$9.5K28
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.0M1050
SPE7LX24D5034$515.2K5
SPE7LX23D0019$147.5K3
SPE4A624D5435$83.8K3
SPE4A624D5281$67.2K8
W56HZV21AJ025$60.4K7
W51B2824AJ023$57.4K3
SPE7L125D60AR$39.3K5
SPE4A622D5440$24.4K4
SPE4A723D5671$17.8K4
SPE4A623D5C61$13.9K3
SPE4A725D5233$3.8K1
SPE4A625D5271$3.4K3
SPE7L125D61SC$1.2K1
SPE7LX25D61DP$01
SPE7L425D60LF$01
SPE4A624D5228$02
SPE7L325D62GJ$01
SPE7M824D60EU$-70.9K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WA$2.0M1109
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$846.7K49
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$569.0K13
NO SET ASIDE USED.$564.0K1047

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE4A626F162L8512170789!CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECDepartment of Defense$32.0KJun 9, 2026Nov 16, 2026
SPE4A626F133U8512145718!TRANSMITTER,PRESSURDepartment of Defense$11.5KMay 28, 2026Oct 26, 2026
SPE7M426P11528511781075!HOSE,PREFORMEDDepartment of Defense$0Nov 26, 2025Feb 4, 2026
SPE7M426P11558511781077!HOSE,PREFORMEDDepartment of Defense$72Nov 26, 2025May 19, 2026
SPE4A725PC4688511487360!TERMINAL,LUGDepartment of Defense$0Jul 8, 2025Feb 23, 2026
SPE4A725V41328511523799!BUSHING,MACHINE THRDepartment of Defense$0Jul 23, 2025Mar 2, 2026
SPE7M425V46448511524626!TUBING,NONMETALLICDepartment of Defense$0Jul 23, 2025Dec 9, 2025
SPE4A026P01078511695222!BUSHING,SLEEVEDepartment of Defense$0Oct 10, 2025Mar 2, 2026
SPE4A025V08038511530739!SHIMDepartment of Defense$0Jul 25, 2025Dec 12, 2025
SPE4A025V08278511548566!WASHER,FLATDepartment of Defense$0Aug 4, 2025Dec 11, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 20, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJun 8, 2001
Entity startJun 1, 1990

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423710 — Hardware Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant WholesalersNot reported
441222 — Boat DealersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MIKE BANNONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE BANNONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE BANNONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
  • 441222 — Boat Dealers
Registered products and services
  • 2510 — Vehicular Cab, Body, and Frame Structural Components
  • 2530 — Vehicular Brake, Steering, Axle, Wheel, and Track Components
  • 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials
  • 5331 — O-Ring

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

ALAMO AIRCRAFT, LTD.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 339991 — Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

JGILS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 339991 — Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 339991 — Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 339991 — Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
22 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit