Overview
- Legal name
- JIT INDUSTRIES INC
- Also known as
- JIT CYLINDERS INC
- Registered location
- HARTSELLE, AL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Oct 15, 2025
Read company summary
JIT INDUSTRIES INC is associated with UEI FBHMUBZH2LC4 and CAGE 1XUZ5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $348.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333995 (Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HARTSELLE, AL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- JIT INDUSTRIES INC
- Doing business as
- JIT CYLINDERS INC
- UEI
- FBHMUBZH2LC4
- CAGE
- 1XUZ5
- Registered address
- 2201 HWY 31 S, HARTSELLE, AL, 35640, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jun 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 29, 2002
- Entity start
- Jun 20, 2001
- SAM updated
- Jun 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 15, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $348,072 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing (NAICS 333995); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: LUFF CYLINDER 1 EACH Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-2.3K |
| Change | $2.3K |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $63.7K | 4 |
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085) | $63.7K | 4 |
| W072 ENDIST NASHVILLE | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing | $63.7K | 5 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 70Z08519D40002B00 | $63.7K | 4 |
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $63.7K | 4 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z08522F40209B00LUFF CYLINDER 1 EACH | Department of Homeland Security | $4.9K | Sep 7, 2022 | Oct 15, 2025 |
| W912P523P0050CULVERT VALVES HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY | Department of Defense | $226.2K | Aug 29, 2023 | Nov 14, 2025 |
| 70Z08521F40201B00FOR THE OPEN/INSPECT/REPORT/OVERHAUL OF 12 CYLINDERS (CLIN 1008- 2 EA CLIN 1012- 2 EA CLIN 1015- 2 EA CLIN 1016- 1 EA CLIN 1009- 1 EA CLIN 1020- 4 EA). | Department of Homeland Security | $55.2K | Jul 28, 2021 | Jan 23, 2025 |
| 70Z08523F40203B00LUFF CYLINDER | Department of Homeland Security | $625 | May 23, 2023 | Jul 17, 2023 |
| 70Z08522F40201B00FOR THE OPEN/INSPECT/REPORT/REPAIR OF 10 CYLINDER, ACTUATING, LINEAR (NSN: 3040-01-441-3721). | Department of Homeland Security | $61.1K | Jan 25, 2022 | Jun 25, 2022 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 29, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jun 20, 2001 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW MCCOMB | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATTHEW MCCOMB | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATTHEW MCCOMB | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GINGER MCCOMB | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332912 — Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing
- 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- JIT INDUSTRIES INCUEI FBHMUBZH2LC4
- JIT INDUSTRIES, INC.UEI T2ZHW9K17BV7
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| JIT INDUSTRIES INC | FBHMUBZH2LC4 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| JIT INDUSTRIES, INC. | FBHMUBZH2LC4 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit