Federal contractor profile

MERCK SHARP & DOHME LLC

UEI FCFDA78HKKG2CAGE 6B2S4

Active

Overview

Legal name
MERCK SHARP & DOHME LLC
Registered location
RAHWAY, NJ, USA
Primary NAICS
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

MERCK SHARP & DOHME LLC is associated with UEI FCFDA78HKKG2 and CAGE 6B2S4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 64 prime awards totaling $474.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing; Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325412 (Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RAHWAY, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$474.4M
Prime awards64
Awards with future end dates5
Top-agency concentration97.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MERCK SHARP & DOHME LLC
UEI
FCFDA78HKKG2
CAGE
6B2S4
Registered address
126 E LINCOLN AVE, RAHWAY, NJ, 07065, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 26, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 9, 2011
Entity start
Jun 29, 2020
SAM updated
Apr 26, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 26, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 64 awards and $474,376,797 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541711 (NAICS 541711); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ERVEBO PROCUREMENT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$400.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 64 of 64 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$424.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$5.2M
Change$-4.8M
Growth-91.9%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$392.1M4
75D30121D12419$6.4M1
36F79725D0146$980.6K31
36F79718D0509$557.3K23
15F06722A0000200$33.0K3
V797D30047$-2.6K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NJ$399.0M14
TN$1.1M22
TX$182.6K23
PA$33.0K4
IA$-235.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$392.1M7
Unclassified$8.0M57

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75A50124C00057ERVEBO PROCUREMENTDepartment of Health and Human Services$156.0MSep 30, 2024Sep 29, 2034
36C24725N0195WINREVAIRDepartment of Veterans Affairs$10.5KDec 12, 2024Dec 11, 2025
HHSO100201700012CIGF::OT::IGFDepartment of Health and Human Services$236.3MSep 28, 2017Sep 27, 2027
36C24526N0671BELZUTIFAN 40 MGDepartment of Veterans Affairs$22.5KJun 23, 2026Jun 24, 2026
36C26025F0148WINREVAIR (SOTATERCEPT-CSRK)Department of Veterans Affairs$168.0KFeb 6, 2025Feb 5, 2026
36C24526N0647BELZUTIFAN 40 MGDepartment of Veterans Affairs$22.5KJun 12, 2026Jun 16, 2026
36C24526N0664WELIREG (BELZUTIFAN) 40 MGDepartment of Veterans Affairs$22.5KJun 12, 2026Jun 15, 2026
75D30121F00001VACCINE STORAGE AND ROTATION, 2021-2026Department of Health and Human Services$6.4MSep 16, 2021Sep 15, 2026
36C26026F00653 BTS WELIREG 40MG TABDepartment of Veterans Affairs$22.1KOct 20, 2025Dec 31, 2025
36C24526N0596WELIREG (BELZUTIFAN) 40 MGDepartment of Veterans Affairs$22.5KMay 21, 2026May 22, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

IGF::OT::IGF
Department of Health and Human Services$236.3M obligationsEnds Sep 27, 202780% recompete estimate
ERVEBO PROCUREMENT
Department of Health and Human Services$156.0M obligationsEnds Sep 29, 203450% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 26, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 9, 2011
Entity startJun 29, 2020
IndustryReported size status
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation ManufacturingNot reported
325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
HARRY DOYLEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HARRY DOYLEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JONATHON VEGA ROMEROAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 6505 — Drugs and Biologicals

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 541711; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PFIZER INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 493120 — Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

SANOFI VACCINES US INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 493120 — Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

ASD SPECIALTY HEALTHCARE, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 493120 — Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SEQIRUS USA INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
11 awards

MCKESSON CORPORATION

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
251 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit