Federal contractor profile

MCKESSON CORPORATION

UEI S1RUKWWRYFL6CAGE 1MKG3

Active

Overview

Legal name
MCKESSON CORPORATION
Registered location
IRVING, TX, USA
Primary NAICS
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

MCKESSON CORPORATION is associated with UEI S1RUKWWRYFL6 and CAGE 1MKG3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4,146 prime awards totaling $24.4B in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing; Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers; All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325412 (Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists IRVING, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$24.4B
Prime awards4,146
Awards with future end dates76
Top-agency concentration96.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MCKESSON CORPORATION
UEI
S1RUKWWRYFL6
CAGE
1MKG3
Registered address
6555 STATE HIGHWAY 161, IRVING, TX, 75039, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 26, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 2, 1999
Entity start
Jan 1, 1833
SAM updated
Jan 26, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Mar 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4,146 awards and $24,426,332,258 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing (NAICS 325412); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MEDICATIONS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$24.2B
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4,146 of 4,146 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$12.3B
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$11.9B
Change$431.8M
Growth+3.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
36W79720D0001$24.2B3426
75H71122A00161$21.7M152
Unclassified$7.8M514
VA797P12D0001$553.4K22
75H71122A00001$419.2K8
19AQMM26A0296$01
HHSI236201200001B$-898.0K23
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$24.0B3740
OK$144.6M81
AZ$37.6M56
NM$30.9M38
MT$3.5M25
WV$2.2M8
VA$2.0M108
UT$1.7M6
NV$1.6M3
GA$1.2M8
MS$1.1M5
PA$777.8K23
IN$736.5K2
IL$375.2K2
LA$315.7K1
KS$262.8K4
CA$261.2K13
NJ$117.8K2
NY$57.8K1
IA$27.0K1
SC$17.7K2
CT$16.3K1
TN$14.4K1
MD$5.0K1
AR$5001
SD$-1.8K1
FL$-4.3K4
WY$-182.4K5
CO$-223.1K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$24.2B3448
NO SET ASIDE USED.$29.1M698

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15B0AT26F41500004MEDICATIONSDepartment of Justice$52.4KJun 1, 2026Jun 30, 2026
15B0AT26F41500010FY26 B1 MCKESSON NON-CONT/CONT. INMATE MEDICATIONDepartment of Justice$55.9KJul 1, 2026Sep 30, 2026
15B0AT26F41500011FY26 B1 MCKESSON NON-CONT/CONT. JULY 2026Department of Justice$62.3KJul 1, 2026Jul 30, 2026
15B11126F00000116MCKESSON FY26 REGULAR MEDICATION PURCHASES - JULYDepartment of Justice$89.6KJul 1, 2026Jul 31, 2026
15B11126F00000121FY26 (B1) MCKESSON MAT JUNEDepartment of Justice$0Jun 1, 2026Jun 30, 2026
15B41926F00000102FY26 B1 MCKESSON CONTRACT MEDICATIONS QTR 4Department of Justice$699.6KJul 1, 2026Sep 30, 2026
15B50526F00000172FY 26 STANDARD MEDICATION - 4TH QTR JULY - SEPTDepartment of Justice$1.5MJul 1, 2026Sep 30, 2026
15B51926F00000129PHARMACEUTICALSDepartment of Justice$4.5MSep 4, 2026Sep 4, 2026
15B51926F00000161BULK MEDICATIONS PO 4000 HIV AND REGULAR MEDICATIONSDepartment of Justice$499.9KSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026
70CDCR26FR0000037THIS CONTRACT IS TO RATIFY AN UNAUTHORIZED COMMITMENT FOR PHARMACEUTICALS FOR THE ICE HEALTH SERVICE CORPS.Department of Homeland Security$3.2MSep 11, 2026Oct 10, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 26, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 2, 1999
Entity startJan 1, 1833
IndustryReported size status
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation ManufacturingNot reported
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MELINDA BELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MELINDA BELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
MCKESSON CORPORATIONS1RUKWWRYFL6Sep 26, 2026
BIOLOGICS, INC.S1RUKWWRYFL6Sep 26, 2026
CHANGE HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS, LLCS1RUKWWRYFL6Sep 26, 2026
MCKESSON MEDICAL-SURGICAL GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS LLCS1RUKWWRYFL6Sep 26, 2026
MCKESSON PLASMA AND BIOLOGICS LLCS1RUKWWRYFL6Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MCKESSON CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers; Shared reported parent award identifier; verify vehicle linkage. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

CARDINAL HEALTH, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

SEQIRUS USA INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
76 awards

SANOFI VACCINES US INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
17 awards

MCKESSON MEDICAL-SURGICAL GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CARDINAL HEALTH 414, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing, 424210 — Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit