Overview
- Legal name
- GREENLIGHT ENERGY GROUP, LLC
- Registered location
- BROOKLYN, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
- Latest award activity
- Nov 13, 2024
Read company summary
GREENLIGHT ENERGY GROUP, LLC is associated with UEI FE6BKH8KWNL7 and CAGE 6L4E4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $77.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Electric Power Generation. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221122 (Electric Power Distribution). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BROOKLYN, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- GREENLIGHT ENERGY GROUP, LLC
- UEI
- FE6BKH8KWNL7
- CAGE
- 6L4E4
- Registered address
- 167 ECKFORD ST, BROOKLYN, NY, 11222, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
- SAM activation
- Jul 21, 2026
- Initial registration
- Nov 7, 2011
- Entity start
- Apr 29, 2011
- SAM updated
- Jul 21, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 20, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $77,073 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Electric Power Generation (NAICS 221118); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: DOI-PAM - RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004) | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| F999 — Other Environmental Services, Studies, and Analytical Support | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140D0423P0326DOI-PAM - RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATES | Department of the Interior | $77.1K | Sep 18, 2023 | Sep 17, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 21, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Nov 7, 2011 |
| Entity start | Apr 29, 2011 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221116 — Geothermal Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221117 — Biomass Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221122 — Electric Power Distribution | Not reported |
| 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals) | Not reported |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY BECK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOE BARCLAY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KELLY BECK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOE BARCLAY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation
- 221116 — Geothermal Electric Power Generation
- 221117 — Biomass Electric Power Generation
- 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
- 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
- 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit