Overview
- Legal name
- BASE PAIR BIOTECHNOLOGIES INC
- Registered location
- PEARLAND, TX, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Sep 9, 2024
Read company summary
BASE PAIR BIOTECHNOLOGIES INC is associated with UEI FFAKKLCKBNN7 and CAGE 6S6K9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $300.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541714 (Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PEARLAND, TX, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BASE PAIR BIOTECHNOLOGIES INC
- UEI
- FFAKKLCKBNN7
- CAGE
- 6S6K9
- Registered address
- 8619 BROADWAY ST, PEARLAND, TX, 77584, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Jan 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 13, 2012
- Entity start
- Apr 1, 2012
- SAM updated
- Jan 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 12, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $300,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) (NAICS 541714); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: APTASENSORS FOR MEASURING LONG TERM ADHERENCE TO TENOFOVIR-BASED AND LONG ACTING HIV TREATMENT REGIMENS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $300.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIDA | $300.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | $300.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Other Professional Services | $300.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $300.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $300.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $300.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N95024C00033APTASENSORS FOR MEASURING LONG TERM ADHERENCE TO TENOFOVIR-BASED AND LONG ACTING HIV TREATMENT REGIMENS | Department of Health and Human Services | $300.0K | Sep 15, 2024 | Sep 14, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 13, 2012 |
| Entity start | Apr 1, 2012 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE W JACKSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GEORGE W JACKSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GEORGE W JACKSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Registered products and services
- 6505 — Drugs and Biologicals
- 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit