Federal contractor profile

ROM DEVELOPMENT CORP

UEI FKPFQNFB8997CAGE 4V1F2

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ROM DEVELOPMENT CORP
Registered location
BRISTOL, RI, USA
Primary NAICS
424610 — Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Mar 20, 2025
Read company summary

ROM DEVELOPMENT CORP is associated with UEI FKPFQNFB8997 and CAGE 4V1F2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $1.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424610 (Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BRISTOL, RI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.7M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ROM DEVELOPMENT CORP
UEI
FKPFQNFB8997
CAGE
4V1F2
Registered address
65 TUPELO ST, BRISTOL, RI, 02809, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
424610 — Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Aug 20, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 30, 2007
Entity start
Mar 1, 1990
SAM updated
Aug 20, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 18, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
RI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $1,700,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL HIGH-SPEED AMPHIBIOUS ROLE-VARIANT CRAFT (S.H.A.R.C.) Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$02
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DCMA NORTHEAST$02
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$02
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
RI$02
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$02

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
M6785424C6545RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL HIGH-SPEED AMPHIBIOUS ROLE-VARIANT CRAFT (S.H.A.R.C.)Department of Defense$1.2MAug 8, 2024Jun 30, 2026
M6785423C6502R&D: S.H.A.R.CDepartment of Defense$500.0KFeb 23, 2023Feb 22, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 20, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationAug 30, 2007
Entity startMar 1, 1990

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325211 — Plastics Material and Resin ManufacturingNot reported
332439 — Other Metal Container ManufacturingNot reported
336612 — Boat BuildingNot reported
424610 — Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant WholesalersNot reported
532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
624221 — Temporary SheltersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RICHARD OMEARAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BENJAMIN CORNELLAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ELIZABETH OMEARAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RYAN DUGANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing
  • 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
  • 336612 — Boat Building
  • 424610 — Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers
  • 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
  • 624221 — Temporary Shelters

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OROLIA GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SPOTLIGHT TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DYNETICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit