Federal contractor profile

ADAMS CONTRACTING CO

UEI FL9CT4P2DNB4CAGE 1UR47

Active
Self-Certified HUBZone Joint VentureSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
ADAMS CONTRACTING CO
Registered location
ROBBINSVILLE, NC, USA
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 1, 2026
Read company summary

ADAMS CONTRACTING CO is associated with UEI FL9CT4P2DNB4 and CAGE 1UR47 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 12 prime awards totaling $18.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237310 (Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROBBINSVILLE, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$18.4M
Prime awards12
Awards with future end dates4
Top-agency concentration69.4%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ADAMS CONTRACTING CO
UEI
FL9CT4P2DNB4
CAGE
1UR47
Registered address
1225 SWEETWATER RD, ROBBINSVILLE, NC, 28771, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
SAM activation
Jan 13, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 27, 2001
Entity start
Jan 1, 1990
SAM updated
Jan 13, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 10, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 12 awards and $18,384,721 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (NAICS 237310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: TN ERFO FS CHRKE804 2020-2(2): THE PROJECT CONSISTS OF REPAIRING VARIOUS DAMAGED SITES ON MCFARLAND ROAD (FS 23). PROJECT WORK INCLUDES GRADING, ROADWAY RESURFACING, DRAIN DIP CONSTRUCTION, REPLACEMENT OF DRAINAGE CULVERTS, DRAINAGE CULVERT CLEANI Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$18.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 12 of 12 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$7.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$6.0M
Change$1.7M
Growth+27.9%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$12.4M11
Department of Transportation$5.6M1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
12445224D0030$6.1M3
Unclassified$5.7M3
12445221D0005$4.6M3
12445224D0062$1.6M1
12467020A0002$02
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TN$10.2M3
NC$7.3M6
GA$498.8K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$7.8M5
HUBZONE SET-ASIDE$5.6M1
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$4.6M3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$35.2K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
693C7326C000018TN ERFO FS CHRKE804 2020-2(2): THE PROJECT CONSISTS OF REPAIRING VARIOUS DAMAGED SITES ON MCFARLAND ROAD (FS 23). PROJECT WORK INCLUDES GRADING, ROADWAY RESURFACING, DRAIN DIP…Department of Transportation$5.6MSep 1, 2026Nov 28, 2028
12363N26F4174ROADS REPAIRS FOR HURRICANE RECOVERY INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ROAD RECONSTRUCTION, REHABILITATION, LANDSLIDE REPAIRS , CULVERT REPLACEMENTS AND DRAINAGE INFRASTRUCTURE…Department of Agriculture$1.6MAug 27, 2026Jan 28, 2027
12445224F0027WOLF CREEK NFSR 96 ERFO ROAD REPAIRDepartment of Agriculture$1.2MJun 24, 2024Aug 5, 2026
12444026F0074ARA 0803 FY26 ARMUCHEE GRAVEL CONTRACTOR IS TO PROVIDE, DELIVER, AND TAILGATE SPREAD 936 TONS OF CRUSHED #4 AGGREGATE AND 936 TONS OF CRUSHED #57 AGGREGATE FOR CONASAUGA RANGER…Department of Agriculture$144.1KAug 17, 2026Aug 16, 2027
12445225F0033CHEOAH AND TUSQUITEE ROAD REHABILITATION PROJECTDepartment of Agriculture$5.7MAug 25, 2025Oct 19, 2026
12445226F0015ARA 0803 CRD FY26 HIDDEN CREEK GRAVELDepartment of Agriculture$319.5KJul 6, 2026Sep 11, 2026
12444126P0012SERVICE CONTRACT TO INSTALL GOVERNMENT SUPPLIED EQUIPMENT ONTO EXISTING GOVERNMENT OWNED MOTOR GRADER.Department of Agriculture$24.5KApr 27, 2026Sep 4, 2026
12445224F0031CHESTNUT RIDGE - MIDDLE ROAD FLOOD REPAIR TO 2251 AND 22501Department of Agriculture$3.4MAug 1, 2024Jan 19, 2026
12445124F0019JONES CREEK, WINDING STAIRS, AND DEEP GAP ERFO PROJECTSDepartment of Agriculture$297.3KJul 22, 2024May 30, 2025
12445024F0003TRANSPORTATION OF CHAR BOSS TRAILERDepartment of Agriculture$8.8KSep 2, 2024Sep 1, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 13, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 27, 2001
Entity startJan 1, 1990
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self-Certified HUBZone Joint Venture, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
113310 — LoggingNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BLAKE ANDERSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CONNIE ADAMSAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BLAKE ANDERSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CONNIE ADAMSAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 113310 — Logging
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FEDERAL CONTRACTS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing, 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

WHELCON CONTRACTORS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CONSTRUCTION SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

PIPKIN INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

YALE CREEK INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

HERC RENTALS INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit